printable banner

U.S. Department of State - Great Seal

U.S. Department of State

Diplomacy in Action

FY 2011 Program and Budget Guide: Budget Summary


Report
Bureau of International Narcotics and Law Enforcement Affairs
Share

FY 2009 - 2011 INL Budget by Program
($000)


 

FY 2009 Bridge Supp

FY 2009 Base

FY 2009 Spring Supp

FY 2010 Base

FY 2010 Supp Request

FY 2011 Request

Africa

 

 

 

 

 

 

Africa Regional (TSCTP)

0

3,000

0

2,500

0

4,500

Benin

0

0

0

0

0

850

Burkina Faso

0

100

0

0

0

0

Cape Verde

0

500

0

603

0

1,000

Democratic Republic of Congo

0

1,500

0

1,700

0

6,000

Djibouti

0

300

0

0

0

750

East Africa Regional Strategic Initiative (EARSI)

0

0

0

2,000

0

0

Ethiopia

0

0

0

0

0

500

Gambia

0

0

0

0

0

500

Ghana

0

500

0

500

0

1,700

Guinea

0

100

0

0

0

500

Guinea-Bissau

0

100

0

1,500

0

3,000

Kenya

0

0

0

0

0

2,000

Liberia

0

4,130

0

9,000

0

17,000

Mauritania

0

0

0

0

0

330

Mozambique

0

0

0

300

0

600

Nigeria

0

720

0

500

0

2,500

Senegal

0

0

0

0

0

1,500

Sierra Leone

0

250

0

250

0

1,200

Somalia

0

0

0

0

0

2,000

South Africa

0

0

0

0

0

3,000

Sudan

0

15,400

0

16,000

0

53,950

Tanzania

0

0

0

450

0

950

Togo

0

0

0

0

0

400

Uganda

0

0

0

235

0

1,535

Zambia

0

0

0

0

0

900

Subtotal, Africa

0

26,600

0

35,538

0

107,165

       

East Asia and the Pacific

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cambodia

0

0

0

0

0

670

China

0

600

0

800

0

850

Indonesia

0

6,150

0

11,570

0

11,570

Laos

0

1,000

0

1,000

0

1,500

Philippines

0

800

0

1,365

0

2,450

Thailand

0

1,400

0

1,740

0

1,740

Timor-Leste

0

20

0

800

0

860

Vietnam

0

0

0

0

0

550

East Asia and the Pacific Regional

0

0

0

1,300

0

1,300

Subtotal, East Asia and the Pacific

0

9,970

0

18,575

0

21,490

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Europe

 

 

 

 

 

 

Turkey

0

300

0

0

0

500

Subtotal, Europe

0

300

0

0

0

500

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Near East

 

 

 

 

 

 

Algeria

0

0

0

0

0

870

Egypt

0

2,000

0

1,000

0

1,000

Iraq

0

0

20,000

52,000

517,440

314,560

Jordan

0

1,000

0

1,500

0

1,500

Lebanon

0

6,000

0

20,000

0

30,000

Morocco

0

1,000

0

750

0

3,000

NEA Regional (TSCTP)

0

0

0

2,000

0

1,030

West Bank/Gaza

50,000

25,000

109,000

100,000

0

150,000

Yemen

0

0

0

1,000

0

11,000

Subtotal, Near East

50,000

35,000

129,000

178,250

517,440

512,960

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

South and Central Asia

 

 

 

 

 

 

Afghanistan

101,000

250,000

133,000

420,000

200,000

450,000

Bangladesh

0

200

0

350

0

850

Nepal

0

330

0

3,700

0

3,700

Pakistan

0

22,000

65,500

130,000

40,000

140,000

Sri Lanka

0

20

0

0

0

1,600

Subtotal - South and Central Asia

101,000

272,550

198,500

554,050

240,000

596,150

       

Western Hemisphere

 

 

 

 

 

 

Argentina

0

305

0

300

0

400

Bahamas

0

500

0

0

0

0

Bolivia

0

26,000

0

20,000

0

20,000

Brazil

0

1,000

0

1,000

0

1,000

Caribbean Basin Regional

0

0

0

0

0

37,463

Colombia

0

230,128

0

243,900

0

204,000

Colombia (Rule of Law/Judicial/Human Rights)

0

45,000

0

0

0

0

Dominican Republic

0

3,650

0

4,450

0

0

Eastern Caribbean

0

500

0

0

0

0

Ecuador

0

7,500

0

4,500

0

7,638

Guatemala

0

3,000

0

7,500

0

0

Haiti

0

17,500

0

21,107

143,489

19,420

Jamaica

0

1,010

0

0

0

0

Mexico

48,000

246,000

160,000

190,000

0

292,000

Panama

0

2,200

0

0

0

0

Paraguay

0

300

0

500

0

1,000

Peru

0

47,672

0

40,000

0

37,000

Trinidad and Tobago

0

400

0

0

0

0

Venezuela

0

500

0

0

0

0

Western Hemisphere Regional

0

70,000

0

74,107

0

70,000

Subtotal, Western Hemisphere

48,000

703,165

160,000

607,364

143,489

689,921

       
Centrally-Managed

 

 

 

 

 

 

Criminal Youth Gangs05,00008,00007,000
Demand Reduction/Drug Awareness010,000014,000012,500
International Organizations04,90004,50004,500

CICAD

01,56301,0000-

UNODC

02,85303,5000-

USEU

0484000-
Interregional Aviation Support052,420060,088060,355
Critical Flight Safety Program00020,750017,250
Trafficking in Persons08,40009,262020,400
INL Anticrime Programs 014,441015,900014,650

Alien Smuggling/Border Security

01,34701,00001,000

Cyber Crime and IPR

05,00005,00003,750

Fighting Corruption

04,34704,75004,750

International Organized Crime

0001,00001,000

Financial Crimes/Money Laundering/CT

03,74704,15004,150
Global Peacekeeping Operations Initiative03,00005,00000
Civilian Police and Rule of Law Program05,40004,00006,000
ILEA Operations017,000037,200036,700
PD&S021,854024,523028,500
Subtotal, Global0142,4150203,2230207,855

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

TOTAL INCLE199,0001,190,000487,5001,597,000900,9292,136,041



Back to Top
Sign-in

Do you already have an account on one of these sites? Click the logo to sign in and create your own customized State Department page. Want to learn more? Check out our FAQ!

OpenID is a service that allows you to sign in to many different websites using a single identity. Find out more about OpenID and how to get an OpenID-enabled account.