printable banner

U.S. Department of State - Great Seal

U.S. Department of State

Diplomacy in Action

Assistant Secretaries and Other Senior Officials



-Administration (Assistant Secretary): Joyce A. Barr
-Afghanistan and Pakistan (Special Representative): Daniel F. Feldman
-African Affairs (Assistant Secretary): Linda Thomas-Greenfield
-Arms Control, Verification and Compliance (Assistant Secretary): Frank A. Rose
-Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation (APEC) (U.S. Senior Official): Matthew J. Matthews
-Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN): Nina Hachigian
-Biological and Toxin Weapons Convention (BWC) Issues (Special Representative): Robert A. Wood
-Budget and Planning: Douglas C. Pitkin (Acting)
-Burma (Senior Advisor): Judith Beth Cefkin
-Center for Strategic Counterterrorism (Coordinator): Alberto Fernandez
-Chief Economist: Rodney D. Ludema
-Chief Information Officer: Steven C. Taylor
-Chief of Protocol: Peter A. Selfridge
-Chief of Staff: Jonathan Finer
-Civil Society and Emerging Democracies (Coordinator): Vacant
-Climate Change (Special Envoy): Todd D. Stern
-Closure of the Guantanamo Detention Facility (Special Envoy): Lee Wolosky
-Commercial and Business Affairs (Special Representative): Scott Nathan
-Comptroller: Christopher H. Flaggs
-Conference on Disarmament (Permanent Representative): Robert A. Wood
-Conflict and Stabilization Operations (Assistant Secretary): Thomas Hushek (Acting)
-Consular Affairs (Assistant Secretary): Michele Thoren Bond (Acting)
-Counselor of the Department: Thomas A. Shannon, Jr.
-Counterterrorism (Coordinator): Tina Kaidanow
-Cyber Issues (Coordinator): Christopher Painter
-Democracy, Human Rights, and Labor (Assistant Secretary): Tom Malinowski
-Department Spokesperson: John Kirby
-Diplomatic Security (Assistant Secretary): Gregory B. Starr
-Director General of the Foreign Service and Director of Human Resources: Arnold A. Chacon
-East Asian and Pacific Affairs (Assistant Secretary): Daniel R. Russel
-Economic and Business Affairs (Assistant Secretary): Charles H. Rivkin
-Education and Cultural Affairs (Assistant Secretary): Evan Ryan
-Energy Resources (Special Envoy and Coordinator): Amos J Hochstein
-European and Eurasian Affairs (Assistant Secretary): Victoria Nuland
-Executive Secretariat: Joseph E. Macmanus
-Foreign Service Institute (Director): Nancy McEldowney
-Global Criminal Justice (Acting): Jane E. Stromseth
-Global Food Security (Special Representative): Nancy Stetson
-Global Health Diplomacy (Special Representative): Deborah L. Birx, M.D.
-Global Partnerships (Special Representative): Andrew O'Brien
-Global Women's Issues (Ambassador-at-Large): Catherine M. Russell
-Global Youth Issues (Special Adviser): Andrew C. Rabens
-Great Lakes and the Democratic Republic of the Congo (Special Envoy): Vacant
-Haiti (Special Coordinator): Kenneth Merten
-Holocaust Issues (Special Adviser): Stuart E. Eizenstat
-Holocaust Issues (Special Envoy): Nicholas Dean
-Inspector General: Steve A. Linick
-Intelligence and Research (Assistant Secretary): Daniel B. Smith
-International Civil Aviation Organization (U.S. Representative): Michael A Lawson
-International Disability Rights (Special Advisor): Judith E. Heumann
-International Information Programs (Coordinator): Macon Phillips
-International Labor Affairs (Special Representative): Sarah Fox
-International Narcotics and Law Enforcement Affairs (Assistant Secretary): William R. Brownfield
-International Organization Affairs (Assistant Secretary): Bathsheba Nell Crocker
-International Security and Nonproliferation (Assistant Secretary): Thomas M. Countryman
-Israeli-Palestinian Negotiations (Special Envoy): Frank Lowenstein (Acting)
-Legal Adviser: Mary McLeod (Acting)
-Legislative Affairs (Assistant Secretary): Julia E. Frifield
-Management Policy, Rightsizing, and Innovation (Director): Alaina B. Teplitz
-Medical Services (Director): Charles Rosenfarb, M.D.
-Middle East Transitions (Special Coordinator): Vacant
-Monitor and Combat Anti-Semitism (Special Envoy): Ira N. Forman
-Muslim Communities (Special Representative): Shaarik H. Zafar
-Near Eastern Affairs (Assistant Secretary): Anne W. Patterson
-Nonproliferation and Arms Control (Special Advisor): Robert J. Einhorn
-North Korea Policy (Special Representative): Sung Kim
-North Korean Human Rights Issues (Special Envoy): Robert R. King
-Nuclear Nonproliferation (Special Representative of the President): Adam M. Scheinman
-Oceans and International Environmental and Scientific Affairs (Assistant Secretary): Judith G. Garber (Acting)
-Office of Foreign Missions (Director): Frederick J. Ketchem (Acting)
-Office of International Religious Freedom (Ambassador-at-Large): David N. Saperstein
-Office of the Global AIDS Coordinator and Health Diplomacy: Deborah L. Birx, M.D.
-Office to Monitor and Combat Trafficking In Persons (Ambassador-at-Large): Kari Johnstone (Acting)
-Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development (OECD): Daniel W. Yohannes
-Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe (OSCE): Daniel Brooks Baer
-Organization for the Prohibition of Chemical Weapons (OPCW): Robert P. Mikulak
-Organization of Islamic Cooperation (Special Envoy): Arsalan Suleman (Acting)
-Overseas Buildings Operations (Director): Lydia Muniz
-Policy Planning (Director): David McKean
-Political-Military Affairs (Assistant Secretary): Puneet Talwar
-Population, Refugees, and Migration (Assistant Secretary): Anne Claire Richard
-Public Affairs (Assistant Secretary): Douglas Frantz
-Quadrennial Diplomacy and Development Review (QDDR) (Special Representative): Vacant
-Sanctions Policy (Coordinator): Daniel Fried
-Science and Technology (Adviser): Frances Colon (Acting)
-Secretary Initiatives (Special Adviser): Elizabeth Frawley Bagley
-Senior Advisor for Security Negotiations and Agreements: John J. Fennerty
-Senior Advisor to the Secretary: David H. Thorne
-Six-Party Talks (Special Envoy): Sydney A. Seiler
-South and Central Asian Affairs (Assistant Secretary): Nisha Desai Biswal
-Special Coordinator for Ebola Response: Steven A. Browning
-Special Coordinator for Tibetan Issues: Sarah Sewall
-Special Envoy and Coordinator for Strategic Counterterrorism Communications: Rashad Hussain
-Special Envoy for Libya: Jonathan Winer
-Special Envoy for Sudan and South Sudan: Donald E. Booth
-Special Envoy for Syria: Michael Ratney
-Special Envoy for the Human Rights of LGBT Persons: Randy Berry
-Special Presidential Envoy for the Global Coalition to Counter ISIL: General John Allen (USMC, Ret.)
-Special Representative for Religion and Global Affairs: Shaun Casey
-Special Representative for the Artic: Admiral Robert J. Papp, Jr. (USCG, Ret.)
-Special Representative for the Central African Republic: W. Stuart Symington
-Threat Reduction Programs (Coordinator): Bonnie D. Jenkins
-U.S. Foreign Assistance Resources (Director): Hari Sastry
-UN Human Rights Council (U.S. Representative): Keith M. Harper
-Western Hemisphere Affairs (Assistant Secretary): Roberta S. Jacobson

Sign-in

Do you already have an account on one of these sites? Click the logo to sign in and create your own customized State Department page. Want to learn more? Check out our FAQ!

OpenID is a service that allows you to sign in to many different websites using a single identity. Find out more about OpenID and how to get an OpenID-enabled account.