printable banner

U.S. Department of State - Great Seal

U.S. Department of State

Diplomacy in Action

Chiefs of Mission Listed by Country or Organization



-Afghanistan: James B. Cunningham
-Albania: Alexander A. Arvizu
-Algeria: Henry S. Ensher
-Andorra: James Costos (Also U.S. Ambassador to Spain)
-Angola: Helen Meagher La Lime
-Argentina: Vacant
-Armenia: John A. Heffern
-Association of Southeast Asian Nations (USASEAN): Vacant
-Australia: Morrell John Berry
-Austria: Alexa Lange Wesner
-Azerbaijan: Richard L. Morningstar
-Bahamas: Vacant
-Bahrain: Thomas Charles Krajeski
-Bangladesh: Dan W. Mozena
-Barbados and the Eastern Caribbean: Larry Leon Palmer
-Belarus: Vacant
-Belgium: Denise Campbell Bauer
-Belize: Carlos Roberto Moreno
-Benin: Michael Raynor
-Bolivia: Vacant
-Bosnia and Herzegovina: Vacant
-Botswana: Vacant
-Brazil: Liliana Ayalde
-Brunei: Daniel L. Shields III
-Bulgaria: Marcie B. Ries
-Burkina Faso: Tulinabo Salama Mushingi
-Burma: Derek J. Mitchell
-Burundi: Dawn M. Liberi
-Cabo Verde: Adrienne S. O'Neal
-Cambodia: William Edward Todd
-Cameroon: Michael S. Hoza
-Canada: Bruce A. Heyman
-Central African Republic: Vacant
-Chad: James Knight
-Chile: Michael A. Hammer
-China: Max Sieben Baucus
-Colombia: Kevin Whitaker
-Comoros: Vacant (Also Ambassador to the Republic of Madagascar)
-Congo, Democratic Republic of (Kinshasa): James C. Swan
-Congo, Republic of the (Brazzaville): Stephanie Sanders Sullivan
-Costa Rica: Vacant
-Cote d'Ivoire: Terence Patrick McCulley
-Croatia: Kenneth Merten
-Cuba (U.S. Interests Section): (Principal Officer) John P. Caufield, Jr.
-Curacao and Aruba (Consul General): James R. Moore
-Cyprus: John Monroe Koenig
-Czech Republic: Norman L. Eisen
-Denmark: John Rufus Gifford
-Djibouti: Geeta Pasi
-Dominican Republic: James "Wally" Brewster, Jr.
-Ecuador: Adam E. Namm
-Egypt: Vacant
-El Salvador: Mari Carmen Aponte
-Equatorial Guinea: Mark L. Asquino
-Eritrea: Vacant
-Estonia: Jeffrey D. Levine
-Ethopia: Patricia Marie Haslach
-European Union: Anthony Luzzatto Gardner
-Fiji, Kiribati, Nauru, Tonga, Tuvalu: Frankie Annette Reed
-Finland: Bruce J. Oreck
-France: Vacant
-Gabon: Vacant (Also Ambassador to the Democratic Republic of Sao Tome and Principe)
-Gambia, The: Edward M. Alford
-Georgia: Richard B. Norland
-Germany: John B. Emerson
-Ghana: Gene Allan Cretz
-Greece: David D. Pearce
-Guatemala: Vacant
-Guinea-Bissau: Lewis Alan Lukens (Also Ambassador to the Republic of Senegal)
-Guinea: Alexander Mark Laskaris
-Guyana: D. Brent Hardt
-Haiti: Pamela A. White
-Holy See: Kenneth Francis Hackett
-Honduras: James D. Nealon
-Hong Kong and Macau: Stephen M. Young
-Hungary: Vacant
-Iceland: Vacant
-India: Vacant
-Indonesia: Robert O. Blake, Jr.
-Iran: No Diplomatic Relations
-Iraq: Robert Stephen Beecroft
-Ireland: Vacant
-Israel: Daniel Benjamin Shapiro
-Italy: John R. Phillips
-Jamaica: Vacant
-Japan: Caroline Kennedy
-Jerusalem (Consul General): Michael A. Ratney
-Jordan: Alice G. Wells
-Kazakhstan: Vacant
-Kenya: Robert F. Godec
-Kosovo: Tracey Ann Jacobson
-Kuwait: Douglas A. Silliman
-Kyrgyzstan: Pamela L. Spratlen
-Laos: Daniel A. Clune
-Latvia: Mark A. Pekala
-Lebanon: David Hale
-Lesotho: Vacant
-Liberia: Deborah Ruth Malac
-Libya: Deborah Kay Jones
-Liechtenstein: Susan G. LeVine (Also Ambassador to the Swiss Confederation)
-Lithuania: Deborah Ann McCarthy
-Luxembourg: Robert A. Mandell
-Macedonia: Paul D. Wohlers
-Madagascar: Vacant (Also Ambassador to Union of Comoros)
-Malawi: Jeanine E. Jackson
-Malaysia: Joseph Y. Yun
-Mali: Mary Beth Leonard
-Malta: Gina K. Abercrombie-Winstanley
-Marshall Islands: Thomas Hart Armbruster
-Mauritania: Vacant
-Mauritius: Sharon English Woods Villarosa (Also Ambassador to the Republic of the Seychelles)
-Mexico: Earl Anthony Wayne
-Micronesia: Dorothea-Maria Rosen
-Moldova: William H. Moser
-Monaco: Vacant (Also Ambassador to the French Republic)
-Mongolia: Piper Anne Wind Campbell
-Montenegro: Sue Katharine Brown
-Morocco: Dwight L. Bush, Sr.
-Mozambique: Douglas M. Griffiths
-Namibia: Vacant
-Nepal: Peter William Bodde
-Netherlands: Timothy M. Broas
-New Zealand: Vacant (Also Ambassador to the State of Samoa)
-Nicaragua: Phyllis Marie Powers
-Niger: Eunice S. Reddick
-Nigeria: James F. Entwistle
-North Atlantic Treaty Organization (NATO): Douglas Edward Lute
-North Korea: No Diplomatic Relations
-Norway: Vacant
-Oman: Greta Christine Holtz
-Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development (OECD): Daniel W. Yohannes
-Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe (OSCE): Daniel Brooks Baer
-Organization for the Prohibition of Chemical Weapons (OPCW): Robert P. Mikulak
-Organization of American States (OAS): Carmen Lomellin
-Pakistan: Richard G. Olson
-Palau: Vacant
-Panama: Jonathan D. Farrar
-Papua New Guinea: Walter E. North
-Paraguay: James Harold Thessin
-Peru: Brian A. Nichols
-Philippines: Phillip S. Goldberg
-Poland: Stephen D. Mull
-Portugal: Robert A. Sherman
-Qatar: Dana Shell Smith
-Romania: Vacant
-Russia: John F. Tefft
-Rwanda: Donald W Koran
-San Marino: John R. Phillips (Also Ambassador to the Italian Republic)
-Sao Tome and Principe: Vacant (Also Ambassador to Gabonese Republic)
-Saudi Arabia: Joseph William Westphal
-Senegal: Lewis Alan Lukens (Also Ambassador to the Republic of Guinea-Bissau)
-Serbia: Michael D. Kirby
-Seychelles: Sharon English Woods Villarosa (Also Ambassador to the Republic of Mauritius)
-Sierra Leone: Vacant
-Singapore: Kirk W.B. Wagar
-Slovakia: Theodore Sedgwick
-Slovenia: Joseph Adamo Mussomeli
-Solomon Islands: Walter E. North (Also Ambassador to Papua New Guinea and Republic of Vanuatu)
-Somalia: Vacant
-South Africa: Patrick Hubert Gaspard
-South Korea: Sung Y. Kim
-South Sudan: Susan Denise Page
-Spain: James Costos (Also Ambassador to the Principality of Andorra)
-Sri Lanka: Michele Jeanne Sison (Also Ambassador to the Republic of Maldives)
-Sudan: Vacant
-Suriname: Jay Nicholas Anania
-Swaziland: Makila James
-Sweden: Mark Francis Brzezinski
-Switzerland: Suzan G. LeVine (Also Ambassador to the Principality of Liechtenstein)
-Syria: Vacant
-Tajikistan: Susan Marsh Elliott
-Tanzania: Mark B. Childress
-Thailand: Kristie Anne Kenney
-Timor-Leste: Vacant
-Togo: Robert E. Whitehead
-Trinidad and Tobago: Vacant
-Tunisia: Jacob Walles
-Turkey: Francis Joseph Ricciardone, Jr.
-Turkmenistan: Robert Patterson
-U.S. Mission to UNESCO: David T. Killion
-U.S. Mission to the African Union (AU): Michael A. Battle, Sr.
-Uganda: Scott H. DeLisi
-Ukraine: Geoffrey R. Pyatt
-United Arab Emirates: Michael H. Corbin
-United Kingdom: Matthew Winthrop Barzun
-United Nations Human Rights Council: Vacant
-United Nations in Geneva: Betty E. King
-United Nations in Rome: David J. Lane
-United Nations in Vienna: Vacant (Also International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA))
-United Nations: Samantha Power
-Uruguay: Julissa Reynoso
-Uzbekistan: George Albert Krol
-Vanuatu: Walter E. North (Also Ambassador to Solomon Islands and Papau New Guinea)
-Venezuela: Vacant
-Vietnam: Vacant
-Yemen: Matthew H. Tueller
-Zambia: Vacant
-Zimbabwe: David Bruce Wharton

Sign-in

Do you already have an account on one of these sites? Click the logo to sign in and create your own customized State Department page. Want to learn more? Check out our FAQ!

OpenID is a service that allows you to sign in to many different websites using a single identity. Find out more about OpenID and how to get an OpenID-enabled account.