printable banner

U.S. Department of State - Great Seal

U.S. Department of State

Diplomacy in Action

Senior Officials' Biographies Listed by Title or Country


Secretary of State: John F. Kerry

Deputy Secretaries of State
-Deputy Secretary of State: William J. Burns
-Deputy Secretary of State for Management and Resources: Heather Higginbottom

Under Secretaries
-Arms Control and International Security: Rose E. Gottemoeller
-Civilian Security, Democracy, and Human Rights: Sarah Sewall
-Economic Growth, Energy, and the Environment: Catherine A. Novelli
-Management: Patrick F. Kennedy
-Political Affairs: Wendy R. Sherman
-Public Diplomacy and Public Affairs: Richard Stengel

Assistant Secretaries and Other Senior Officials
-APEC (U.S. Senior Official): Robert S. Wang
-Administration (Assistant Secretary): Joyce A. Barr
-Afghanistan and Pakistan (Special Representative): James Dobbins
-African Affairs (Assistant Secretary): Linda Thomas-Greenfield
-Arms Control, Verification and Compliance (Assistant Secretary): Rose E. Gottemoeller
-Biological and Toxin Weapons Convention (BWC) Issues (Special Representative): Vacant
-Budget and Planning: Vacant
-Burma (Senior Advisor): Judith Beth Cefkin
-Center for Strategic Counterterrorism (Coordinator): Alberto Fernandez
-Chief Economist: Rodney D. Ludema
-Chief Information Officer: Steven C. Taylor
-Chief of Protocol: Peter A. Selfridge
-Chief of Staff: David E. Wade
-Civil Society and Emerging Democracies (Coordinator): Tomicah Tillemann
-Climate Change (Special Envoy): Todd D. Stern
-Closure of the Guantanamo Detention Facility (Special Envoy): Clifford M. Sloan
-Commercial and Business Affairs (Special Representative): Lorraine Hariton
-Comptroller: Christopher H. Flaggs (Acting)
-Conference on Disarmament (Permanent Representative): Robert A. Wood
-Conflict and Stabilization Operations (Assistant Secretary): Frederick D. Barton III
-Consular Affairs (Assistant Secretary): Michele T. Bond (Acting)
-Counselor of the Department: Thomas A. Shannon, Jr.
-Counterterrorism (Coordinator): Tina Kaidanow
-Cyber Issues (Coordinator): Christopher Painter
-Democracy, Human Rights, and Labor (Assistant Secretary): Tom Malinowski
-Department Spokesperson: Jennifer Psaki
-Diplomatic Security (Assistant Secretary): Gregory B. Starr
-Director General of the Foreign Service and Director of Human Resources: Hans G. Klemm (Acting)
-East Asian and Pacific Affairs (Assistant Secretary): Daniel R. Russel
-Economic and Business Affairs (Assistant Secretary): Charles H. Rivkin
-Education and Cultural Affairs (Assistant Secretary): Evan Ryan
-Energy Resources (Special Envoy and Coordinator): Carlos Pascual
-European and Eurasian Affairs (Assistant Secretary): Victoria Nuland
-Executive Secretariat: John R. Bass
-Faith Based and Community Initiatives (Special Advisor): Shaun Casey
-Foreign Service Institute (Director): Nancy McEldowney
-Global Criminal Justice (Ambassador-at-Large): Stephen J. Rapp
-Global Food Security (Special Representative): Nancy Stetson
-Global Health Diplomacy (Special Representative): Elizabeth Jordan (Acting)
-Global Intergovernmental Affairs (Special Representative): Mary Pensabene (Acting)
-Global Partnerships (Special Representative): Andrew O'Brien
-Global Women's Issues (Ambassador-at-Large): Catherine M. Russell
-Global Youth Issues (Special Adviser): Zeenat Rahman
-Great Lakes and the Democratic Republic of the Congo (Special Envoy): Russell D. Feingold
-Haiti (Special Coordinator): Thomas C. Adams
-Holocaust Issues (Special Adviser): Stuart E. Eizenstat
-Holocaust Issues (Special Envoy): Douglas Davidson
-Inspector General: Steve A. Linick
-Intelligence and Research (Assistant Secretary): Daniel B. Smith
-International Disability Rights (Special Advisor): Judith E. Heumann
-International Energy Affairs (Special Envoy and Coordinator): Carlos Pascual
-International Information Programs (Coordinator): Macon Phillips
-International Labor Affairs (Special Representative): Vacant
-International Narcotics and Law Enforcement Affairs (Assistant Secretary): William R. Brownfield
-International Organization Affairs (Assistant Secretary): H. Dean Pittman (Acting)
-International Security and Nonproliferation (Assistant Secretary): Thomas M. Countryman
-Israeli-Palestinian Negotiations (Special Envoy): Frank Lowenstein (Acting)
-Legal Adviser: Mary McLeod (Acting)
-Legislative Affairs (Assistant Secretary): Julia E. Frifield
-Management Policy, Rightsizing, and Innovation (Director): Alaina B. Teplitz
-Medical Services (Director): Gary D. Penner, M.D.
-Middle East Transitions (Special Coordinator): Vacant
-Monitor and Combat Anti-Semitism (Special Envoy): Ira N. Forman
-Muslim Communities (Special Representative): Adnan Kifayat (Acting)
-Near Eastern Affairs (Assistant Secretary): Anne W. Patterson
-Nonproliferation and Arms Control (Special Advisor): Robert J. Einhorn
-North Korea Policy (Special Representative): Glyn Davies
-North Korean Human Rights Issues (Special Envoy): Robert R. King
-Nuclear Nonproliferation (Special Representative of the President): Susan Burk
-Oceans and International Environmental and Scientific Affairs (Assistant Secretary): Judith G. Garber (Acting)
-Office of Foreign Missions (Director): Frederick J. Ketchem (Acting)
-Office to Monitor and Combat Trafficking In Persons (Ambassador-at-Large): Luis CdeBaca
-Organization of Islamic Cooperation (Special Envoy): Rashad Hussain
-Overseas Buildings Operations (Director): Lydia Muniz
-Policy Planning (Director): David McKean
-Political-Military Affairs (Assistant Secretary): Puneet Talwar
-Population, Refugees, and Migration (Assistant Secretary): Anne Claire Richard
-Public Affairs (Assistant Secretary): Douglas Frantz
-QDDR (Special Representative): Thomas Perriello
-Sanctions Policy (Coordinator): Daniel Fried
-Science and Technology (Adviser): E. William Colglazier
-Secretary Initiatives (Special Adviser): Elizabeth Frawley Bagley
-Senior Advisor to the Secretary: David H. Thorne
-Six-Party Talks (Special Envoy): Vacant
-South and Central Asian Affairs (Assistant Secretary): Nisha Desai Biswal
-Special Representative for the Artic: Admirlal Robert J. Papp, Jr. , U.S. Coast Guard, retired
-Special Representative for the Central African Republic: W. Stuart Symington
-Sudan and South Sudan (Special Envoy): Donald E. Booth
-Threat Reduction Programs (Coordinator): Bonnie D. Jenkins
-U.S. Foreign Assistance Resources (Director): Robert H. Goldberg
-U.S. Global AIDS Coordinator: Deborah Birx, M.D.
-UN Human Rights Council (U.S. Representative): Keith M. Harper
-Western Hemisphere Affairs (Assistant Secretary): Roberta S. Jacobson

Chiefs of Mission Listed by Country or Organization
-Afghanistan: James B. Cunningham
-Albania: Alexander A. Arvizu
-Algeria: Henry S. Ensher
-Andorra: James Costos (Also U.S. Ambassador to Spain)
-Angola: Helen Meagher La Lime
-Argentina: Vacant
-Armenia: John A. Heffern
-Association of Southeast Asian Nations (USASEAN): Vacant
-Australia: Morrell John Berry
-Austria: Alexa Lange Wesner
-Azerbaijan: Richard L. Morningstar
-Bahamas: Vacant
-Bahrain: Thomas Charles Krajeski
-Bangladesh: Dan W. Mozena
-Barbados and the Eastern Caribbean: Larry Leon Palmer
-Belarus: Vacant
-Belgium: Denise Campbell Bauer
-Belize: Carlos Roberto Moreno
-Benin: Michael Raynor
-Bolivia: Vacant
-Bosnia and Herzegovina: Vacant
-Botswana: Vacant
-Brazil: Liliana Ayalde
-Brunei: Daniel L. Shields III
-Bulgaria: Marcie B. Ries
-Burkina Faso: Tulinabo Salama Mushingi
-Burma: Derek J. Mitchell
-Burundi: Dawn M. Liberi
-Cabo Verde: Adrienne S. O'Neal
-Cambodia: William Edward Todd
-Cameroon: Vacant
-Canada: Bruce A. Heyman
-Central African Republic: Vacant
-Chad: James Knight
-Chile: Michael A. Hammer
-China: Max Sieben Baucus
-Colombia: Kevin Whitaker
-Comoros: Vacant (Also Ambassador to the Republic of Madagascar)
-Congo, Democratic Republic of (Kinshasa): James C. Swan
-Congo, Republic of the (Brazzaville): Stephanie Sanders Sullivan
-Costa Rica: Vacant
-Cote d'Ivoire: Terence Patrick McCulley
-Croatia: Kenneth Merten
-Cuba (U.S. Interests Section): (Principal Officer) John P. Caufield, Jr.
-Curacao and Aruba (Consul General): James R. Moore
-Cyprus: John Monroe Koenig
-Czech Republic: Norman L. Eisen
-Denmark: John Rufus Gifford
-Djibouti: Geeta Pasi
-Dominican Republic: James "Wally" Brewster, Jr.
-Ecuador: Adam E. Namm
-Egypt: Vacant
-El Salvador: Mari Carmen Aponte
-Equatorial Guinea: Mark L. Asquino
-Eritrea: Vacant
-Estonia: Jeffrey D. Levine
-Ethopia: Patricia Marie Haslach
-European Union: Anthony Luzzatto Gardner
-Fiji, Kiribati, Nauru, Tonga, Tuvalu: Frankie Annette Reed
-Finland: Bruce J. Oreck
-France: Vacant
-Gabon: Vacant (Also Ambassador to the Democratic Republic of Sao Tome and Principe)
-Gambia, The: Edward M. Alford
-Georgia: Richard B. Norland
-Germany: John B. Emerson
-Ghana: Gene Allan Cretz
-Greece: David D. Pearce
-Guatemala: Vacant
-Guinea-Bissau: Lewis Alan Lukens (Also Ambassador to the Republic of Senegal)
-Guinea: Alexander Mark Laskaris
-Guyana: D. Brent Hardt
-Haiti: Pamela A. White
-Holy See: Kenneth Francis Hackett
-Honduras: Lisa J. Kubiske
-Hong Kong and Macau: Stephen M. Young
-Hungary: Vacant
-Iceland: Vacant
-India: Vacant
-Indonesia: Robert O. Blake, Jr.
-Iran: No Diplomatic Relations
-Iraq: Robert Stephen Beecroft
-Ireland: Vacant
-Israel: Daniel Benjamin Shapiro
-Italy: John R. Phillips
-Jamaica: Vacant
-Japan: Caroline Kennedy
-Jerusalem (Consul General): Michael A. Ratney
-Jordan: Stuart E. Jones
-Kazakhstan: Vacant
-Kenya: Robert F. Godec
-Kosovo: Tracey Ann Jacobson
-Kuwait: Vacant
-Kyrgyzstan: Pamela L. Spratlen
-Laos: Daniel A. Clune
-Latvia: Mark A. Pekala
-Lebanon: David Hale
-Lesotho: Vacant
-Liberia: Deborah Ruth Malac
-Libya: Deborah Kay Jones
-Liechtenstein: Susan G. LeVine (Also Ambassador to the Swiss Confederation)
-Lithuania: Deborah Ann McCarthy
-Luxembourg: Robert A. Mandell
-Macedonia: Paul D. Wohlers
-Madagascar: Vacant (Also Ambassador to Union of Comoros)
-Malawi: Jeanine E. Jackson
-Malaysia: Joseph Y. Yun
-Mali: Mary Beth Leonard
-Malta: Gina K. Abercrombie-Winstanley
-Marshall Islands: Thomas Hart Armbruster
-Mauritania: Vacant
-Mauritius: Sharon English Woods Villarosa (Also Ambassador to the Republic of the Seychelles)
-Mexico: Earl Anthony Wayne
-Micronesia: Dorothea-Maria Rosen
-Moldova: William H. Moser
-Monaco: Vacant (Also Ambassador to the French Republic)
-Mongolia: Piper Anne Wind Campbell
-Montenegro: Sue Katharine Brown
-Morocco: Dwight L. Bush, Sr.
-Mozambique: Douglas M. Griffiths
-Namibia: Vacant
-Nepal: Peter William Bodde
-Netherlands: Timothy M. Broas
-New Zealand: Vacant (Also Ambassador to the State of Samoa)
-Nicaragua: Phyllis Marie Powers
-Niger: Eunice S. Reddick
-Nigeria: James F. Entwistle
-North Atlantic Treaty Organization (NATO): Douglas Edward Lute
-North Korea: No Diplomatic Relations
-Norway: Vacant
-Oman: Greta Christine Holtz
-Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development (OECD): Daniel W. Yohannes
-Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe (OSCE): Daniel Brooks Baer
-Organization for the Prohibition of Chemical Weapons (OPCW): Robert P. Mikulak
-Organization of American States (OAS): Carmen Lomellin
-Pakistan: Richard G. Olson
-Palau: Vacant
-Panama: Jonathan D. Farrar
-Papua New Guinea: Walter E. North
-Paraguay: James Harold Thessin
-Peru: Brian A. Nichols
-Philippines: Phillip S. Goldberg
-Poland: Stephen D. Mull
-Portugal: Robert A. Sherman
-Qatar: Susan Laila Zaideh
-Romania: Vacant
-Russia: Vacant
-Rwanda: Donald W Koran
-San Marino: John R. Phillips (Also Ambassador to the Italian Republic)
-Sao Tome and Principe: Vacant (Also Ambassador to Gabonese Republic)
-Saudi Arabia: Joseph William Westphal
-Senegal: Lewis Alan Lukens (Also Ambassador to the Republic of Guinea-Bissau)
-Serbia: Michael D. Kirby
-Seychelles: Sharon English Woods Villarosa (Also Ambassador to the Republic of Mauritius)
-Sierra Leone: Vacant
-Singapore: Kirk W.B. Wagar
-Slovakia: Theodore Sedgwick
-Slovenia: Joseph Adamo Mussomeli
-Solomon Islands: Walter E. North (Also Ambassador to Papua New Guinea and Republic of Vanuatu)
-Somalia: Vacant
-South Africa: Patrick Hubert Gaspard
-South Korea: Sung Y. Kim
-South Sudan: Susan Denise Page
-Spain: James Costos (Also Ambassador to the Principality of Andorra)
-Sri Lanka: Michele Jeanne Sison (Also Ambassador to the Republic of Maldives)
-Sudan: Vacant
-Suriname: Jay Nicholas Anania
-Swaziland: Makila James
-Sweden: Mark Francis Brzezinski
-Switzerland: Suzan G. LeVine (Also Ambassador to the Principality of Liechtenstein)
-Syria: Vacant
-Tajikistan: Susan Marsh Elliott
-Tanzania: Mark B. Childress
-Thailand: Kristie Anne Kenney
-Timor-Leste: Vacant
-Togo: Robert E. Whitehead
-Trinidad and Tobago: Vacant
-Tunisia: Jacob Walles
-Turkey: Francis Joseph Ricciardone, Jr.
-Turkmenistan: Robert Patterson
-U.S. Mission to UNESCO: David T. Killion
-U.S. Mission to the African Union (AU): Michael A. Battle, Sr.
-Uganda: Scott H. DeLisi
-Ukraine: Geoffrey R. Pyatt
-United Arab Emirates: Michael H. Corbin
-United Kingdom: Matthew Winthrop Barzun
-United Nations Human Rights Council: Vacant
-United Nations in Geneva: Betty E. King
-United Nations in Rome: David J. Lane
-United Nations in Vienna: Joseph E. Macmanus (Also PAS - International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA)
-United Nations: Samantha Power
-Uruguay: Julissa Reynoso
-Uzbekistan: George Albert Krol
-Vanuatu: Walter E. North (Also Ambassador to Solomon Islands and Papau New Guinea)
-Venezuela: Vacant
-Vietnam: David Bruce Shear
-Yemen: Matthew H. Tueller
-Zambia: Vacant
-Zimbabwe: David Bruce Wharton


Sign-in

Do you already have an account on one of these sites? Click the logo to sign in and create your own customized State Department page. Want to learn more? Check out our FAQ!

OpenID is a service that allows you to sign in to many different websites using a single identity. Find out more about OpenID and how to get an OpenID-enabled account.