printable banner

U.S. Department of State - Great Seal

U.S. Department of State

Diplomacy in Action

Senior Officials' Biographies Listed by Title or Country


Secretary of State: John F. Kerry

Deputy Secretaries of State
-Deputy Secretary of State: William J. Burns
-Deputy Secretary of State for Management and Resources: Heather Higginbottom

Under Secretaries
-Arms Control and International Security: Rose E. Gottemoeller
-Civilian Security, Democracy, and Human Rights: Sarah Sewall
-Economic Growth, Energy, and the Environment: Catherine A. Novelli
-Management: Patrick F. Kennedy
-Political Affairs: Wendy R. Sherman
-Public Diplomacy and Public Affairs: Richard Stengel

Assistant Secretaries and Other Senior Officials
-APEC (U.S. Senior Official): Robert S. Wang
-Administration (Assistant Secretary): Joyce A. Barr
-Afghanistan and Pakistan (Special Representative): James F. Dobbins
-African Affairs (Assistant Secretary): Linda Thomas-Greenfield
-Arms Control, Verification and Compliance (Assistant Secretary): Rose E. Gottemoeller
-Biological and Toxin Weapons Convention (BWC) Issues (Special Representative): Vacant
-Budget and Planning: Vacant
-Burma (Senior Advisor): Judith Beth Cefkin
-Center for Strategic Counterterrorism (Coordinator): Alberto Fernandez
-Chief Economist: Mark R. Stone (Acting)
-Chief Information Officer: Steven C. Taylor
-Chief of Protocol: Natalie R. Jones (Acting)
-Chief of Staff: David E. Wade
-Civil Society and Emerging Democracies (Coordinator): Tomicah Tillemann
-Climate Change (Special Envoy): Todd D. Stern
-Closure of the Guantanamo Detention Facility (Special Envoy): Clifford M. Sloan
-Commercial and Business Affairs (Special Representative): Lorraine Hariton
-Comptroller: Christopher H. Flaggs (Acting)
-Conference on Disarmament (Permanent Representative): Vacant
-Conflict and Stabilization Operations (Assistant Secretary): Frederick D. Barton III
-Consular Affairs (Assistant Secretary): Michele T. Bond (Acting)
-Counselor of the Department: Thomas A. Shannon, Jr.
-Counterterrorism (Coordinator): Tina Kaidanow
-Cyber Issues (Coordinator): Christopher Painter
-Democracy, Human Rights, and Labor (Assistant Secretary): Tom Malinowski
-Department Spokesperson: Jennifer Psaki
-Diplomatic Security (Assistant Secretary): Gregory B. Starr
-Director General of the Foreign Service and Director of Human Resources: Hans G. Klemm (Acting)
-East Asian and Pacific Affairs (Assistant Secretary): Daniel R. Russel
-Economic and Business Affairs (Assistant Secretary): Charles H. Rivkin
-Education and Cultural Affairs (Assistant Secretary): Evan Ryan
-Energy Resources (Special Envoy and Coordinator): Carlos Pascual
-European and Eurasian Affairs (Assistant Secretary): Victoria Nuland
-Executive Secretary of State: John R. Bass
-Faith Based and Community Initiatives (Special Advisor): Shaun Casey
-Foreign Service Institute (Director): Nancy McEldowney
-Global Criminal Justice (Ambassador-at-Large): Stephen J. Rapp
-Global Food Security (Special Representative): Jonathan Shrier (Acting)
-Global Health Diplomacy (Special Representative): Leslie V. Rowe (Acting)
-Global Intergovernmental Affairs (Special Representative): Mary Pensabene (Acting)
-Global Partnerships (Special Representative): Andrew O'Brien
-Global Women's Issues (Ambassador-at-Large): Catherine M. Russell
-Global Youth Issues (Special Adviser): Zeenat Rahman
-Great Lakes and the Democratic Republic of the Congo (Special Envoy): Russell D. Feingold
-Haiti (Special Coordinator): Thomas C. Adams
-Holocaust Issues (Special Adviser): Stuart E. Eizenstat
-Holocaust Issues (Special Envoy): Douglas Davidson
-Inspector General: Steve A. Linick
-Intelligence and Research (Assistant Secretary): Vacant
-International Disability Rights (Special Advisor): Judith E. Heumann
-International Energy Affairs (Special Envoy and Coordinator): Carlos Pascual
-International Information Programs (Coordinator): Macon Phillips
-International Labor Affairs (Special Representative): Vacant
-International Narcotics and Law Enforcement Affairs (Assistant Secretary): William R. Brownfield
-International Organization Affairs (Assistant Secretary): H. Dean Pittman (Acting)
-International Security and Nonproliferation (Assistant Secretary): Thomas M. Countryman
-Israeli-Palestinian Negotiations (Special Envoy): Martin S. Indyk
-Legal Adviser: Mary McLeod (Acting)
-Legislative Affairs (Assistant Secretary): Julia E. Frifield
-Management Policy, Rightsizing, and Innovation (Director): Alaina B. Teplitz
-Medical Services (Director): Gary D. Penner, M.D.
-Middle East Transitions (Special Coordinator): Vacant
-Monitoring and Combating Anti-Semitism (Special Envoy): Ira N. Forman
-Muslim Communities (Special Representative): Adnan Kifayat (Acting)
-Near Eastern Affairs (Assistant Secretary): Anne W. Patterson
-Nonproliferation and Arms Control (Special Advisor): Robert J. Einhorn
-North Korea Policy (Special Representative): Glyn Davies
-North Korean Human Rights Issues (Special Envoy): Robert R. King
-Nuclear Nonproliferation (Special Representative of the President): Susan Burk
-Oceans, Environment, and Science (Assistant Secretary): Kerri-Ann Jones
-Office to Monitor and Combat Trafficking In Persons (Ambassador-at-Large): Luis CdeBaca
-Organization of Islamic Cooperation (Special Envoy): Rashad Hussain
-Overseas Buildings Operations (Director): Lydia Muniz
-Policy Planning (Director): David McKean
-Political-Military Affairs (Assistant Secretary): Puneet Talwar
-Population, Refugees, and Migration (Assistant Secretary): Anne Claire Richard
-Public Affairs (Assistant Secretary): Douglas Frantz
-QDDR (Special Representative): Thomas Perriello
-Sanctions Policy (Coordinator): Daniel Fried
-Science and Technology (Adviser): E. William Colglazier
-Secretary Initiatives (Special Adviser): Elizabeth Bagley
-Senior Advisor to the Secretary: David H. Thorne
-Six-Party Talks (Special Envoy): Vacant
-South and Central Asian Affairs (Assistant Secretary): Nisha Desai Biswal
-Special Representative for the Central African Republic: W. Stuart Symington
-Sudan and South Sudan (Special Envoy): Donald E. Booth
-Threat Reduction Programs (Coordinator): Bonnie D. Jenkins
-U.S. Foreign Assistance Resources (Director): Robert H. Goldberg
-U.S. Global AIDS Coordinator: Deborah Birx, M.D.
-Western Hemisphere Affairs (Assistant Secretary): Roberta S. Jacobson

Chiefs of Mission Listed by Country or Organization
-Afghanistan: James Cunningham
-Albania: Alexander A. Arvizu
-Algeria: Henry S. Ensher
-Andorra: James Costos
-Angola: Vacant
-Argentina: Vacant
-Armenia: John Heffern
-Association of Southeast Asian Nations: David L. Carden
-Australia: John Berry
-Austria: Alexa L. Wesner
-Azerbaijan: Richard Morningstar
-Bahamas: Vacant
-Bahrain: Thomas C. Krajeski
-Bangladesh: Dan W. Mozena
-Barbados and the Eastern Caribbean: Larry L. Palmer
-Belarus: Vacant
-Belgium: Denise Campbell Bauer
-Belize: Vacant
-Benin: Michael Raynor
-Bolivia: Vacant
-Bosnia and Herzegovina: Vacant
-Botswana: Michelle D Gavin
-Brazil: Liliana Ayalde
-Brunei: Daniel Shields
-Bulgaria: Marcie B. Ries
-Burkina Faso: Tulinabo Mushingi
-Burma: Derek J. Mitchell
-Burundi: Dawn Liberi
-Cabo Verde: Adrienne S. O'Neal
-Cambodia: William E. Todd
-Cameroon: Vacant
-Canada: Vacant
-Central African Republic: Vacant
-Chad: James Knight
-Chile: Michael A. Hammer
-China: Max S. Baucus
-Colombia: Vacant
-Comoros: Vacant
-Congo, Democratic Republic of (Kinshasa): James C. Swan
-Congo, Republic of the (Brazzaville): Stephanie S. Sullivan
-Costa Rica: Vacant
-Cote d'Ivoire: Terence P. McCulley
-Croatia: Kenneth Merten
-Cuba (U.S. Interests Section): John Caufield
-Curacao and Aruba (Consul General): James R. Moore
-Cyprus: John M. Koenig
-Czech Republic: Norman L. Eisen
-Denmark: Rufus Gifford
-Djibouti: Geeta Pasi
-Dominican Republic: James "Wally" Brewster, Jr.
-Ecuador: Adam E. Namm
-Egypt: Vacant
-El Salvador: Mari Carmen Aponte
-Equatorial Guinea: Mark L. Asquino
-Eritrea: Vacant
-Estonia: Jeffrey D. Levine
-Ethopia: Patricia M. Haslach
-European Union: Vacant
-Fiji, Kiribati, Nauru, Tonga, Tuvalu: Frankie A. Reed
-Finland: Bruce J. Oreck
-France: Vacant
-Gabon and Sao Tome and Principe: Vacant
-Gambia, The: Vacant
-Georgia: Richard B. Norland
-Germany: John B. Emerson
-Ghana: Gene Cretz
-Greece: David D. Pearce
-Guatemala: Vacant
-Guinea Bissau and Senegal: Lewis Lukens
-Guinea: Alexander Mark Laskaris
-Guyana: D. Brent Hardt
-Haiti: Pamela A. White
-Holy See: Kenneth F. Hackett
-Honduras: Lisa J. Kubiske
-Hong Kong and Macau: Stephen M. Young
-Hungary: Vacant
-Iceland: Vacant
-India: Nancy J. Powell
-Indonesia: Robert O. Blake, Jr.
-Iraq: Robert Stephen Beecroft
-Ireland: Vacant
-Israel: Dan Shapiro
-Italy: John R. Phillips
-Jamaica: Vacant
-Japan: Caroline Kennedy
-Jerusalem (Consul General): Michael Ratney
-Jordan: Stuart E. Jones
-Kazakhstan: Vacant
-Kenya: Robert Godec
-Kosovo: Tracey Ann Jacobson
-Kuwait: Matthew H. Tueller
-Kyrgyz Republic: Pamela Spratlen
-Laos: Daniel A. Clune
-Latvia: Mark A. Pekala
-Lebanon: David Hale
-Lesotho: Vacant
-Liberia: Deborah R. Malac
-Libya: Deborah K. Jones
-Liechtenstein: Vacant
-Lithuania: Deborah McCarthy
-Luxembourg: Robert A. Mandell
-Macedonia: Paul D. Wohlers
-Madagascar: Vacant
-Malawi: Jeanine Jackson
-Malaysia: Joseph Y. Yun
-Mali: Mary Beth Leonard
-Malta: Gina Abercrombie-Winstanley
-Marshall Islands: Thomas Hart Armbruster
-Mauritania: Jo Ellen Powell
-Mauritius and the Seychelles: Shari Villarosa
-Mexico: E. Anthony Wayne
-Micronesia: Doria Rosen
-Moldova: William H. Moser
-Monaco: Vacant
-Mongolia: Piper Anne Wind Campbell
-Montenegro: Sue K. Brown
-Morocco: Samuel Louis Kaplan
-Mozambique: Douglas Griffiths
-Namibia: Vacant
-Nepal: Peter W. Bodde
-Netherlands: Timothy Broas
-New Zealand and Samoa: Vacant
-Nicaragua: Phyllis M. Powers
-Niger: Vacant
-Nigeria: James F. Entwistle
-North Atlantic Treaty Organization (NATO): Douglas Lute
-Norway: Vacant
-Oman: Greta C. Holtz
-Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development (OECD): Vacant
-Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe (OSCE): Daniel B. Baer
-Organization for the Prohibition of Chemical Weapons (OPCW): Robert P. Mikulak
-Organization of American States (OAS): Carmen Lomellin
-Pakistan: Richard Olsen
-Palau: Helen Reed-Rowe
-Panama: Jonathan D. Farrar
-Papua New Guinea: Walter E. North
-Paraguay: James H. Thessin
-Peru: Vacant
-Philippines: Phillip S. Goldberg
-Poland: Stephen Mull
-Portugal: Vacant
-Qatar: Susan L. Zaideh
-Romania: Vacant
-Russia: Mike McFaul
-Rwanda: Donald W Koran
-San Marino: John R. Phillips
-Sao Tome and Principe: Vacant
-Saudi Arabia: Joseph W. Westphal
-Senegal and Guinea Bissau: Lewis Lukens
-Serbia: Michael D. Kirby
-Seychelles and Mauritius: Shari Villarosa
-Sierra Leone: Michael S. Owen
-Singapore: Kirk Wagar
-Slovakia: Theodore Sedgwick
-Slovenia: Joseph Mussomeli
-Solomon Islands: Walter E. North
-Somalia: Operations Suspended
-South Africa: Patrick H. Gaspard
-South Korea: Sung Kim
-South Sudan: Susan D. Page
-Spain: James Costos
-Sri Lanka and Maldives: Michele J. Sison
-Sudan: Vacant
-Suriname: Jay N. Anania
-Swaziland: Makila James
-Sweden: Mark Francis Brzezinski
-Switzerland: Vacant
-Syria: Daniel Rubinstein
-Tajikistan: Susan Elliott
-Tanzania: Vacant
-Thailand: Kristie A. Kenney
-Timor-Leste: Vacant
-Togo: Robert Whitehead
-Trinidad and Tobago: Vacant
-Tunisia: Jacob Walles
-Turkey: Francis J. Ricciardone, Jr.
-Turkmenistan: Robert Patterson
-U.S. Mission to UNESCO: David T. Killion
-U.S. Mission to the African Union (AU): Michael A. Battle, Sr.
-Uganda: Scott DeLisi
-Ukraine: Geoffrey R. Pyatt
-United Arab Emirates: Michael H. Corbin
-United Kingdom: Matthew Barzun
-United Nations Human Rights Council: Eileen Chamberlain Donahoe
-United Nations in Geneva: Betty E. King
-United Nations in Rome: David J. Lane
-United Nations in Vienna: Joseph E. Macmanus
-United Nations: Samantha Power
-Uruguay: Julissa Reynoso
-Uzbekistan: George Krol
-Vanuatu: Walter E. North
-Venezuela: Vacant
-Vietnam: David B. Shear
-Yemen: Vacant
-Zambia: Vacant
-Zimbabwe: David Bruce Wharton


Sign-in

Do you already have an account on one of these sites? Click the logo to sign in and create your own customized State Department page. Want to learn more? Check out our FAQ!

OpenID is a service that allows you to sign in to many different websites using a single identity. Find out more about OpenID and how to get an OpenID-enabled account.