printable banner

U.S. Department of State - Great Seal

U.S. Department of State

Diplomacy in Action

Alphabetical List of Bureaus and Offices


Share

Links in the following list provide the available web pages for the domestic organizational components of the State Department in alphabetical order. Visit the biographies page for more information. Names with an asterisk (*) indicate people who fill more than one position on this list.

Secretary of State (S)

Deputy Secretary (D)
Deputy Secretary for Management and Resources (DMR)
Counselor of the Department (C)

Under Secretary for:

Arms Control and International Security (T)
Civilian Security, Democracy, and Human Rights (J)
Economic Growth, Energy, and Environment (E)
Management (M)
Political Affairs (P)
Public Diplomacy and Public Affairs (R)

Other Senior Officials:


Special Envoys

Special Presidential Envoy for the Global Coalition to Counter ISIL (Brett McGurk)
Special Presidential Envoy for Hostage Affairs (James O’Brien)
Special Envoy and Coordinator for International Energy Affairs (Amos Hochstein)* (also Deputy Assistant Secretary in the Bureau of Energy Resources)
Special Envoy and Coordinator of the Global Engagement Center (Michael D. Lumpkin)
Special Envoy for Climate Change (Jonathan Pershing)
Special Envoy for Closure of the Guantanamo Detention Facility (Lee Wolosky)
Special Envoy for Global Food Security (Dr. Nancy Stetson)
Special Envoy for the Great Lakes Region of Africa and the Democratic Republic of Congo (Thomas Perriello)
Special Envoy for Holocaust Issues (Nicholas Dean)
Special Envoy for the Human Rights of LGBT Persons (Randy Berry)
Special Envoy for Israeli-Palestinian Negotiations (Frank Lowenstein)
Special Envoy for Libya (Jonathan Winer)
Special Envoy to Monitor and Combat Anti-Semitism (Ira Forman)
Special Envoy to the Organization of Islamic Cooperation (vacant)
Special Envoy for North Korean Human Rights Issues (Robert R. King)
Special Envoy for Six-Party Talks (Sydney Seiler)
U.S. Special Envoy to Sudan and South Sudan (Donald E. Booth)
U.S. Special Envoy for Syria (Michael Ratney)

Special Representatives

Special Representative of the President for Nuclear Nonproliferation (rank of Ambassador) (Adam Scheinman)
Special Representative and Policy Coordinator for Burma (vacant)
Special Representative for Afghanistan and Pakistan (Richard Olson)
Special Representative for the Arctic Region (Admiral Robert J. Papp, Jr.)
Special Representative for Biological and Toxin Weapons Convention Issues (Robert A. Wood)* (Also Permanent Representative for Conference on Disarmament)
Special Representative for Commercial and Business Affairs (Scott Nathan)
Special Representative for Global Health Diplomacy (Deborah Birx, M.D.)* (also Ambassador at Large and Coordinator of United States Government Activities to Combat HIV/AIDS Globally)
Special Representative for Global Partnerships (Andrew O’Brien)
Special Representative for International Labor Affairs (Sarah Fox)
Special Representative to Muslim Communities (Shaarik Zafar)
Special Representative of North Korea Policy (Sung Kim)* (also Deputy Assistant Secretary in East Asia and Pacific Affairs Bureau)
Special Representative to the Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe (OSCE) (Michael Scanlan)
U.S. Special Representative for the Central African Republic (W. Stuart Symington)
U.S. Special Representative to the Organization of Eastern Caribbean States (OECS) (Larry Palmer)* (also Ambassador to Barbados)
U.S. Special Representative for Religion and Global Affairs (Shaun Casey)
U.S. Special Representative to Somalia (James McAnulty)

Ambassadors at Large

Ambassador at Large and Coordinator for Counterterrorism
Ambassador at Large and Coordinator of United States Government Activities to Combat HIV/AIDS Globally (Deborah Birx, M.D.)* (also Special Representative for Global Health Diplomacy)
Ambassador at Large for Global Criminal Justice (vacant)
Ambassador at Large for Global Women’s Issues (Catherine M. Russell)
Ambassador at Large for International Religious Freedom (David Saperstein)
Ambassador at Large to Monitor and Combat Trafficking in Persons (Susan Coppedge)

Coordinators

U.S. Coordinator for International Communications and Information Policy, with the rank of Ambassador (Daniel Sepulveda)* (also DAS in the Bureau of Economic and Business Affairs)
Lead Coordinator for Iran Nuclear Implementation (Stephen D. Mull)
Coordinator and Special Envoy for the Center for Strategic Counterterrorism Communications (vacant)
Coordinator for Cyber Issues (Christopher Painter)
Coordinator for Sanctions Policy (Dan Fried)
Coordinator for Threat Reduction Programs (rank of Ambassador) (Bonnie Jenkins)
Coordinator for U.S. Assistance to Europe, Eurasia, and Central Asia (Alina Romanowski)
Fissile Material Negotiator and Senior Cutoff Coordinator (Michael Guhin)
International Information Programs Coordinator (Robert (Macon) Phillips)
Israel and the Palestinian Authority, U.S. Security Coordinator (Lieutenant General Frederick S. Rudesheim)
Senior Coordinator for International Information Technology Diplomacy (Catherine A. Novelli)* (Also Under Secretary for Economic Growth, Energy, and the Environment)
Senior Coordinator for Knowledge Management (Lawrence Butler)
Special Coordinator for Global Criminal Justice (Todd F. Buchwald)
Special Coordinator for Tibetan Issues (Sarah Sewall)* (also Under Secretary for Civilian Security, Democracy, and Human Rights)
Transparency Coordinator (Janice Jacobs)

Special Advisors

Science and Technology Adviser (vacant)
Special Adviser for Global Youth Issues (Andrew Rabens)
Special Adviser for Holocaust Issues (Stuart Eizenstat)
Special Advisor for International Disabilities Rights (Judith E. Heumann)
Special Advisor for Nonproliferation and Arms Control (Robert J. Einhorn)
Special Advisor for Religious Minorities in the Near East and South/Central Asia (Knox Thames)
Special Advisor for Secretary Initiatives (Elizabeth Bagley)

Senior Advisor

Senior Advisor (David H. Thorne)

Senior Official

U.S. Senior Official to the Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation (APEC) (Matthew Matthews)* (also Deputy Assistant Secretary in Bureau of East Asian and Pacific Affairs)

Personal Representative

Personal Representative for Northern Ireland Issues (Gary Hart)

Senior Representative

Senior Representative to Minsk (James Warlick)

Bureaus and Offices:

Administration (A)
African Affairs (AF)
Allowances (A/OPR/ALS)
Arms Control, Verification and Compliance (AVC)
Authentications

Budget and Planning (BP)

Center for Strategic Counterterrorism Communications (CSCC)

Chief Information Officer (CIO)
Chief Economist, of the Department
Chief of Staff
Civil Rights,
Office of
Comptroller and Global Financial Services (CGFS)
Conflict and Stabilization Operations (CSO)
Consular Affairs (CA)
Counterterrorism (CT)

Democracy, Human Rights, and Labor (DRL)
Department Spokesperson
Diplomatic Reception Rooms
Diplomatic Security
(DS)
Director General of the Foreign Service and Director of Human Resources (DGHR)

East Asian and Pacific Affairs (EAP)
Economic and Business Affairs (EB)
Educational and Cultural Affairs (ECA)
Energy Resources (ENR)
European and Eurasian Affairs (EUR)
Executive Secretariat (S/ES)

Foreign Assistance (F)
Foreign Missions (OFM)
Foreign Service Institute (FSI)

Global AIDS Coordinator (S/GAC)
Global Criminal Justice (GCJ)
Global Food Security
Global Women's Issues
(S/GWI)
Global Youth Issues (GYI)

Human Resources (DGHR)

Information Resource Management (IRM)
Inspector General (OIG)
Intelligence and Research (INR)
International Information Programs (IIP)
International Narcotics and Law Enforcement Affairs (INL)
International Organization Affairs (IO)
International Security and Nonproliferation (ISN)

Legal Adviser (L)
Legislative Affairs (H)

Management Policy, Rightsizing and Innovation (PRI)
Medical Services (MED)
Mission to the United Nations (USUN)

Near Eastern Affairs (NEA)

Oceans and International Environmental and Scientific Affairs(OES)
Office of Terrorism Finance and Economic Sanctions Policy
Ombudsman, Office of
Overseas Buildings Operations (OBO)

Policy, Planning, and Resources for Public Diplomacy and Public Affairs (PPR)
Policy Planning Staff (S/P)
Political-Military Affairs (PM)
Population, Refugees, and Migration (PRM)
Protocol (S/CPR)
Public Affairs (PA)

Quadrennial Diplomacy and Development Review (QDDR)

Science & Technology Adviser (STAS)
South and Central Asian Affairs (SCA)

Trafficking in Persons (TIP)

Western Hemisphere Affairs (WHA)



Back to Top
Sign-in

Do you already have an account on one of these sites? Click the logo to sign in and create your own customized State Department page. Want to learn more? Check out our FAQ!

OpenID is a service that allows you to sign in to many different websites using a single identity. Find out more about OpenID and how to get an OpenID-enabled account.