printable banner

U.S. Department of State - Great Seal

U.S. Department of State

Diplomacy in Action

Diplomatic Representation for the Commonwealth of Australia


Foreign Embassies in the U.S. and Their Ambassadors
Office of the Chief of Protocol
February 24, 2010
Report
Share

DATE

NAME/MISSION

 
March 1, 1940 LEGATION OPENED
   
March 1, 1940 Richard G. Casey, Appt. E. E. and M.P.
March 5, 1940 E.E. and M.P. (Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary)
   
April 1, 1942 H..V. Evatt, E.E. and M.P.
(Apparently never received by President)
   
June 3, 1942 Sir Owen Dixon, K.C.M.G. - Appt. E.E. and M.P.
June 10, 1942 E.E. and M.P.
   
November 1, 1944 Sir Frederic Eggleston, Appt. E.E. and M.P.
November 14, 1944 E.E. and M.P.
   
*July 19, 1946 LEGATION RAISED TO EMBASSY - BY SPECIAL ARRANGEMENT*
   

* While it is not customary to raise the rank of a Legation to that of an Embassy prior to the presentation of credentials to the President by the Appointed Ambassador, it was done in this case by special arrangement and with the President's permission. However, Australia was carried on the Diplomatic List as a Legation until the Ambassador was received.

   
September 5, 1946 Norman J. 0. Makin, Appt. Amb. E. and P.
September 11, 1946 Amb. E. and P.
   
May 31, 1951 Sir Percy C. Spender, Appt. Amb. E. and P.
June 8, 1951 Amb. E. and P.
   
March 20, 1958 Howard Beale, Q.C. - Appt. Amb. E. and P.
March 27, 1958 Amb. E. and P.
   
April 20, 1964 John Keith Waller, C.B.E. - Appt. Amb. E. and P.
September 18, 1964 Amb. E. and P.
   
June 8, 1970 Sir James Plimsoll, Appt. Amb. E. and P.
June 11, 1970 Amb. E. and P.
   
February 21, 1974 Sir Patrick Shaw, Appt. Amb. E. and P.
March 13, 1974 Amb. E. and P.
  DECEASED 12/27/75
  Mr. Gordon Noel Upton, Minister, Charge d'Affaires ad interim
   
March 8, 1976 Nicholas Fancourt Parkinson, Appt. Amb. E. and P.
March 16, 1976 Amb. E. and P.
   
February 9, 1977 Alan Philip Renouf, O.B.E. - Appt. Amb. E. and P.
February 17, 1977 Amb. E. and P.
July 20, 1979 Robert B. Birch, Charge d'Affaires ad interim
   
November 13, 1979 Nicholas Fancourt Parkinson - Appt. Amb. E. and P.
November 28, 1979 Amb. E. and P.
   
January 15, 1982 Geoffrey J. Price, M.B.E., Minister, Charge d'Affaires ad interim
   
August 16, 1982 Sir Robert Carrington Cotton, KCMG, Appt. Amb. E. and P.
September 8, 1982 Amb. E. and P.
   
June 26, 1985 Frederick Rawdon Dalrymple, Appt. Amb. E. and P.
Sept. 17, 1985 Amb. E. and P.
   
April 20, 1989 Michael John Cook, Appt.
May 11, 1989 Amb. E. and P.
   
August 22, 1993 Amb. Donald Eric Russell, Appt.
October 1, 1993 Amb. E. and P.
   
December 5, 1995 Amb. John McCarthy
February 6, 1996 Ambassador E. and P.
   
February 2, 1997 Amb. Andrew Sharp Peacock, Appt.
February 11, 1997 Ambassador E. and P.
   
February 2, 2000 Michael Joseph Thawley, Appt.
February 3, 2000 Amb. E. and P.
   
June 20, 2005 Dennis James Richardson, Appt.
July 11, 2005 Amb. E. and P.
   
February 17, 2010 Kim Christian Beazley, Appt.
February 24, 2010 Amb. E. and P.

 

Special Terms*
[Amb.] E.E. and M.P.= Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary
[Charge d'Affaires] a.i.= ad interim
Amb. E. & P. = Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary



Back to Top
Sign-in

Do you already have an account on one of these sites? Click the logo to sign in and create your own customized State Department page. Want to learn more? Check out our FAQ!

OpenID is a service that allows you to sign in to many different websites using a single identity. Find out more about OpenID and how to get an OpenID-enabled account.