printable banner

U.S. Department of State - Great Seal

U.S. Department of State

Diplomacy in Action

Diplomatic Representation for Germany


Foreign Embassies in the U.S. and Their Ambassadors
Office of the Chief of Protocol
September 9, 2011
Report
Share

(Formerly GERMAN EMPIRE, GERMAN REPUBLIC, GERMAN REICH

See Diplomatic Representation for East Germany (German Democratic Republic (GDR) 1974-1983)

DATE

NAME/MISSION

   
September 4, 1893 Baron A. von Saurma-Jeltsch, Amb. E. and P.
   
May 1895 List Baron Clemens von Ketteler, Charge d'Affaires a.i.
   
October 19, 1895 Baron Max von Thielman, Amb. E. and P.
   
September 1897 List Mr. von Reichenau, Charge d'Affaires a.i.
   
November 29, 1897 Herr von Holleben, Amb. E. and P.
DEAN - June 1902 List  
   
May 1903 List Freiherr Speck von Sternburg, Minister and Envoy on Extraordinary Mission
   
August 1903 List Freiherr Speck von Sternburg, Appt. Amb. E. and P.
August 7, 1903 Amb. E. and P.
   
December 30, 1908 Count J. H. von Bernstorff, Amb. E. and P.
   
February 1917 List EMBASSY REMOVED
   
December 31, 1971 EMBASSY REOPENED
   
December 31, 1921 Karl Lang, Charge d'Affaires (NOT a.i.)
   
May 25, 1922 Dr. Otto Wiedfeldt, Amb. E. and P.
   
January 31, 1925 Dr. Hans Heinrich Dieckhoff, Charge d'Affaires
   
March 12, 1925 Baron Ago Maltzan, Amb. E. and P.
   
July 5, 1927 Herr O. C. Kiep, Charge d'Affaires a.i.
   
January 31, 1928 Herr Friedrich W. von Prittwitz und Gaffron, Amb. E. and P.
   
April 21, 1933 Herr Hans Luther, Amb. E. and P.
   
May 18, 1937 Herr Hans Dieckhoff, Amb. E. and P.
   
December 11, 1941 ANNOUNCEMENT OF STATE OF WAR
   
July 2, 1951 DIPLOMATIC MISSION OPENED
(Listed as Diplomatic Mission of the Federal Republic of Germany)
   
July 2, 1951 Dr. Heinz L. Krekeler, Charge d'Affaires (NOT a.i.)
(Personal Rank of Ambassador July 15, 1953)
   
May 6, 1955 DIPLOMATIC MISSION RAISED TO EMBASSY
   
May 5, 1955 Heinz L. Krekeler, Appt. Amb. E. and P.
May 6, 1955 Amb. E. and P.
   
February 27, 1958 Wilhelm Grewe, Appt. Amb. E. and P.
March 3, 1958 Amb. E. and P.
   
September 11, 1962 Karl Heinrich Knappstein, Appt. Amb. E. and P.
September 14, 1962 Amb. E. and P.
   
January 28, 1969 Dr. Rolf Friedemann Pauls, Appt. Amb. E. and P.
January 31, 1969 Amb. E. and P.
   
April 16, 1973 Berndt von Staden, Appt. Amb. E. and P.
May 1, 1973 Amb. E. and P.
   
November 7, 1979 Fredo Dannenbring, Minister, Charge d'Affaires ad interim
   
November 26, 1979 Dr. Peter Hermes, Appt. Amb. E. and P.
November 28, 1979 Amb. E. and P.
   
July 12, 1984 Guenther van Well, Appt. Amb. E. and P.
August 29, 1984 Amb. E. and P.
   
November 17, 1987 Juergen Ruhfus, Appt.
December 21, 1987 Amb. E. and P.
   
September 4, 1992 Immo Stabreit, Appt.
November 18, 1992 Amb. E. and P.
   
1993 UNITED GERMANY
   
April 10, 1995 Juerge Chrobog (copies of credentials)
May 16, 1995 Amb. E. and P. (WH credentials)
   
July 2, 2001 Wolfgang Ischinger, Appt.
July 31, 2001 Amb. E. and P.
   
March 13, 2006 Klaus E. Scharioth , Appt.
March 13, 2006 Amb. E. and P.
   
August 9, 2011 Niels Peter Georg Ammon, Appt.
September 9, 2011 Amb. E. and P.

 

Special Terms*
[Amb.] E.E. and M.P.= Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary
[Charge d'Affaires] a.i.= ad interim
Amb. E. & P. = Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary



Back to Top
Sign-in

Do you already have an account on one of these sites? Click the logo to sign in and create your own customized State Department page. Want to learn more? Check out our FAQ!

OpenID is a service that allows you to sign in to many different websites using a single identity. Find out more about OpenID and how to get an OpenID-enabled account.