printable banner

U.S. Department of State - Great Seal

U.S. Department of State

Diplomacy in Action

2010 To Walk the Earth in Safety: Reaching End States in the U.S. Humanitarian Mine Action Program


Report
Bureau of Political-Military Affairs
July 1, 2010

Share

The U.S. Humanitarian Mine Action Program has provided a wide array of mine-action assistance—mine clearance; mine-risk education; mine survivors assistance; training of national program managers and deminers; training of medical personnel to render aid to injured deminers; personal protective equipment; robust 4x4 vehicles, specialized tractors and mine-resistant demining machines; mine-detecting dogs; metal detectors; ambulances for injured deminers and others harmed in a mine incident; aerial medevac capability; and much more—to a greater number of mine-affected countries around the world than those profiled in this edition of To Walk The Earth In Safety.

In fact, the United States has provided humanitarian mine-action assistance to more than 80 countries since the inter-agency program’s formal inception in 1993. When a country reaches the U.S. Government’s (USG) “end state,” it has sufficient indigenous mine-action capacity to handle any remaining landmine issues that arise or it has been rendered free from the humanitarian impact of landmines and unexploded ordnance (“mine-impact free”). Limited external funds and occasional technical assistance may still be required. The chart below shows the countries that have met the USG’s end state.

Conventional Weapons Destruction End State Countries

Albania (FY2007)
Armenia (FY2003)
Azerbaijan (FY2008)
Djibouti (FY2003)
Ecuador (FY2005)
Eritrea (FY2007)*
Estonia (FY2003)
Guatemala (FY2001)
Honduras (FY2004)
Jordan (FY2004)
Macedonia (FY2003)
Montenegro (FY2007)
Namibia (FY2003)
Oman (FY2002)
Rwanda (FY2003)
Swaziland (FY2000)
Thailand (FY2002)
Zambia (FY2003)

* Suspended

LEGEND OF ACRONYMS (for the Chart below) 

CDC - Centers for Disease Control and Prevention
DOD - Department of Defense
DOD ARCENT - U.S. Army Forces, U.S. Central Command
DOD HAP/EP - Humanitarian Assistance-Excess Property Program
DOD IRRF - Iraq Relief and Reconstruction Fund
DOD OHDACA - Overseas Humanitarian Disaster Assistance and Civic Aid
DOS - Department of State
DOS ERF - Emergency Response Fund
DOS ESF - Economic Support Fund
DOS FMF - Foreign Military Financing
DOS FSA - FREEDOM Support Act
DOS IO - Bureau of International Organization Affairs
DOS NADR - Nonproliferation, Anti-terrorism, Demining, and Related Programs
DOS NADR-ATA - Anti-terrorism Assistance
DOS NADR-HD - Humanitarian Demining Assistance
DOS NADR-ITF - International Trust Fund for Demining and Mine Victims Assistance
DOS NADR-SALW - Small Arms/Light Weapons Assistance
DOS PKO - Peacekeeping Operations
DOS PRM - Bureau of Population, Refugees, and Migration
OAS - Organization of American States
PAHO - Pan American Health Organization
USAID - U.S. Agency for International Development
USAID “MITCH” - Hurricane Mitch Reconstruction Program
USAID Leahy - Leahy War Victims Fund
USAID SEED - Support for East European Democracy  

U.S. Humanitarian Mine Action Program Funding History Chart (FY 1993-2010)
(Dollars in Thousands)

COUNTRY SOURCES FY 93 FY 94 FY 95 FY 96 FY 97 FY 98 FY 99 FY 00 FY 01 FY 02 FY 03 FY 04 FY 05 FY 06 FY 07 FY 08 FY 09 FY 10 est. Total
                     
AfghanistanDOS NADR-HD00001,0002,2002,6153,0002,8004,0008,30012,51913,70014,31714,07117,11923,40015,000134,041
 DOS NADR-SALW*00000000000103,0002,8351,7504,4706,85320,00038,918
 DOS ERF0000000003,0003,00000000006,000
 DOS FMF5005001,0001,00000000050000000003,500
 DOS IO1,0000000000001,00000000002,000
 DOS PRM1,5001,5001,0001,0002,000000001,50000000008,500
 CDC000000000600700400005050001,800
 DoD OHDACA0000000001,8000000005205202,840
 DoD ARCENT0000000002,464000000002,464
 USAID Leahy0000000001,00001,0007003973500003,447
 USAID03,4001,800000000013,92528,87500000048,000
 Country Total3,0005,4003,8002,0003,0002,2002,6153,0002,80012,86428,92542,80417,40017,54916,22121,63930,77335,520251,510
AlbaniaDOS NADR-HD000000000000000180018
 DOS NADR-ITF000000006843261,4171,7501,0001,0004801,9332,300010,890
 DOS NADR-SALW00000000625450350003001,0005,140952,0009,960
 DoD OHDACA000000000000000011011
 USAID Leahy00000000000340000000340
 USAID SEED00000001,04900000000001,049
 Country Total00000001,0491,3097761,7672,0901,0001,3001,4807,0912,4062,00022,268
AngolaDOS NADR-HD00001,0002,40003,0962,8442,8003,5005,3006,1725,6734,5005,8806,8006,50056,465
 DOS NADR-SALW0000000007050001154477501,6825001,0005,064
 DOS FMF001,1702,000000000000000003,170
 CDC00000000000000757500150
 DoD OHDACA003,90001000000000001408508505,714
 USAID Leahy0002,500768732001,00090008006511,00000008,351
 Country Total005,0704,5001,8683,13203,0963,8443,7704,0006,1006,9387,1205,3397,6378,1508,35078,914
ArgentinaDoD OHDACA000000000550000290000579
 Country Total000000000550000290000579
ArmeniaDOS NADR-HD00000003008501,20025000000002,600
 DOS FSA0000000001,80001,2000000003,000
 DoD OHDACA00000001,11001,441067000200002,818
 USAID Leahy31883000000000000000001,148
 Country Total318830000001,4108504,4412501,267000200009,566
AzerbaijanDOS NADR-HD00000005001,1001,3801,6002,4683,5003,0642,4871,2802,19936519,943
 DOS NADR-SALW00000000000040000000400
 DOS FSA0000000001,100000000001,100
 DoD OHDACA0000001401,11001,6901,600304483425723200006,675
 Country Total0000001401,6101,1004,1703,2002,7724,3833,4893,2101,4802,19936528,118
BahrainDoD OHDACA000000000000000010010
 Country Total000000000000000010010
BeninDoD OHDACA000000000000001400014
 Country Total000000000000001400014
Bosnia and HerzegovinaDOS NADR-HD000003002,305000000000002,605
 DOS NADR-ITF0000006,1755,5005,1615,1502,9603,0003,3733,3003,0004,6504,103046,372
 DOS NADR-SALW0000000000053500390005001,425
 DOS PKO0001,000000000000000001,000
 CDC00000000300500500500500500205205003,210
 DoD OHDACA0001,2383752,1000000000000003,713
 DoD HAP/EP00055000000000000000550
 USAID SEED0008,5005,0007,00000000000000020,500
 Country Total00011,2885,3759,4008,4805,5005,4615,6503,4604,0353,8733,8003,5954,8554,10350079,375
BulgariaDOS NADR-SALW000000009649804005000400030004003,944
 Country Total000000009649804005000400030004003,944
BurundiDOS NADR-HD0000000000000010003000400
 DOS NADR-SALW000000000000002812001380619
 DoD OHDACA000000000000000074074
 Country Total0000000000000038120051201,093
CambodiaDOS NADR-HD00001,0002,0001,5002,5802,4682,2902,7653,4663,9204,9004,1424,0545,1522,94043,177
 DOS NADR-SALW000000000002502900000279
 DOS FMF07501,3001,000000000000000003,050
 DOS PKO00025000000000000000250
 DOS PRM1,643000000000000000001,643
 CDC00000000000000505000100
 DoD OHDACA03001,6854201,58400902073191588618094702,5002,50010,130
 USAID Leahy2025750007501,3003901,9041,6001,1878652,825950000012,548
 Country Total1,8451,6252,9851,6702,5842,7502,8003,0604,5794,2094,1104,6676,9545,9444,1994,1047,6525,44071,177
Central African RepublicDOS NADR-HD000000000000003700037
 Country Total000000000000003700037
ChadDOS NADR-HD000004007326223003505009501,0001,78020006506,899
 DoD OHDACA000001,5001,000170016124416959600003,687
 Country Total000001,9001,7326393003506611,1941,1692,376200065010,586
ChileDoD OHDACA000000000000735973004544502,612
 Country Total000000000000735973004544502,612
ColombiaDOS NADR-HD00000000000003007911,4861,5232,0006,100
 DOS NADR-SALW00000000000000039500395
 CDC0000000050505000200505000450
 DoD OHDACA000000000000009400100950
 USAID Leahy00000000000050002,00001,60004,100
 Country Total0000000050505005005003,7811,9313,1332,00011,995
Congo, Democratic Republic of theDOS NADR-SALW00000000000001,1852,0001199371,0005,241
 USAID Leahy00000000080000050000001,300
 Country Total0000000008000001,6852,0001199371,0006,541
Congo, Republic of theDOS NADR-SALW0000000000000044567520001,320
 Country Total0000000000000044567520001,320
CroatiaDOS NADR-HD00000060000000000000600
 DOS NADR-ITF**00000002,9752,6584,5701,7791,5002,3002,3002,0092,1112,000024,202
 DOS NADR-SALW0000000000000001,000001,000
 Country Total0000006002,9752,6584,5701,7791,5002,3002,3002,0093,1112,000025,802
CyprusDOS NADR-SALW000000000000000010010
 Country Total000000000000000010010
Czech RepublicDOS NADR-SALW00000000000000600000600
 Country Total00000000000000600000600
DjiboutiDOS NADR-HD000000074640040435000000001,900
 DoD OHDACA00000002277230150670000501,172
 Country Total00000009731,123404500670000503,072
EcuadorDOS NADR-HD0000001,0001,000963360000000003,323
 DoD OHDACA000000041270065000507313002582503,090
 Country Total0000001,0001,4121,6631,01000507313002582506,413
EgyptDoD OHDACA000000010708000000000718
 Country Total000000010708000000000718
El SalvadorDOS NADR-SALW000000000050000000050
 CDC0000000150300300450450400400195195002,840
 USAID Leahy01,0000500000000000000001,500
 Country Total01,0000500000150300300500450400400195195004,390
EritreaDOS NADR-HD000050091905001,0501,6022,4001,4522,800400000011,623
 DOS FMF0200460613000000000000001,273
 DOS PKO00028700000000000000287
 CDC000000015015015000000000450
 DoD OHDACA04002,79053721852510050000000004,485
 Country Total06003,2501,4377181,444106501,2051,7522,4001,4522,800400000018,118
EstoniaDOS NADR-HD000000335300020023500015725069902,176
 DoD OHDACA00000006988530000550100001,706
 Country Total000000335998853200235005515735069903,882
EthiopiaDOS NADR-HD00005001,220025001,27530000000003,545
 DOS FMF0300300400000000000000001,000
 DOS PKO00050000000000000000500
 CDC0000000200350350400400400400173173002,846
 DoD OHDACA03922,14053729061010050000000003,984
 USAID Leahy73000000000500000250030001,555
 Country Total7306922,4401,4377901,830104503552,125700400400425173173300013,430
GeorgiaDOS NADR-HD00000390271,0001,1001,0501,5003,0002,1231,7507001,837014,126
 DOS NADR-SALW000000000000402005,5657776007,344
 DOS-120700000000000000002,64402,644
 DoD OHDACA00000001,11000040000001,114
 Country Total000003901,1371,0001,1001,0501,5043,4022,1231,7506,2655,25860025,228
GuineaDOS NADR-SALW00000000010300000000103
 Country Total00000000010300000000103
Guinea BissauDOS NADR-HD0000000994890225004006772001,00003,090
 DOS NADR-SALW0000000000000026860900877
 DoD OHDACA00000000000001621,21270001,444
 Country Total0000000994890225005622,1578791,00005,411
HondurasDOS NADR-SALW00000000000003160000316
 Country Total00000000000003160000316
IraqDOS NADR-HD00000000002,95002,840012,09912,90019,41718,00068,206
 DOS NADR-SALW000000000000003,0504,18002,0009,230
 DOS NADR/ATA00000000000000099200992
 CDC0000000000350000505000450
 DoD OHDACA0000000000000000120120240
 DoD IRRF000000000012,26861,0009,00013,2005,1502,80000103,418
 DoD Other000000000000000810081
 Country Total000000000015,56861,00011,84013,20020,34921,00319,53720,120182,617
JordanDOS NADR-HD00004005001,9001,5119478508939500005141,820010,285
 DOS NADR-SALW00000000000000008800880
 DOS FMF00030000000000000000300
 CDC0000000200300300400400400400284284002,968
 DoD OHDACA0000008591,55540000000002,418
 Country Total0003004005002,7593,2661,2511,1501,2931,3504004002847982,700016,851
KazakhstanDOS NADR-SALW00000000000029500000295
 Country Total00000000000029500000295
KenyaDOS NADR-SALW000000000000001804585005001,638
 DoD OHDACA000000000000000056056
 USAID Leahy00000000040000000000400
 Country Total00000000040000001804585565002,094
KosovoDOS NADR-HD00000050000000000000500
 DOS NADR-ITF00000008991,9451,68100011020515015005,140
 DoD OHDACA0000005003,80000000000004,300
 USAID0002,3071,8162,3782,5371,0621,10800000000011,207
 USAID SEED0000001,6364,62800000000006,264
 Country Total0002,3071,8162,3785,17310,3883,0531,681000110205150150027,411
KyrgyzstanDoD OHDACA0000000000000000707
 Country Total0000000000000000707
LaosDOS NADR-HD00001,0001,7001,8001,4869931,3281,2001,4122,5003,3002,6923,0503,3501,90027,711
 DOS FMF00050000000000000000500
 DOS PKO00025000000000000000250
 DoD OHDACA00591,8003,737864396000000050006,861
 USAID Leahy0075008001,0001,8000050050050001,500350060008,300
 Country Total008092,5505,5373,5643,9961,4869931,8281,7001,9122,5004,8003,0473,0503,9501,90043,622
LebanonDOS NADR-HD000002915301,2821,0001,2001,4759002,3001,4201,5563,3594,7912,00022,104
 DOS NADR-SALW0000000000000001,825001,825
 DOS IO00000000000002,00000002,000
 DoD OHDACA000000015004891,1551,4705,00700508,141
 USAID Leahy000003005000600060070070001,4001,50080007,100
 USAID00000000000001,20000001,200
 Country Total000005911,0301,2971,6001,2002,5642,7554,4709,6272,9566,6845,5962,00042,370
LesothoDOS NADR-SALW000000001500000000015
 Country Total000000001500000000015
LiberiaDOS NADR-SALW0000000000200160000000360
 CDC00000000000000757500150
 USAID Leahy01,115022505001,00000041617350000500004,429
 Country Total01,115022505001,000000616333500075575004,939
MacedoniaDOS NADR-ITF000000001,00050597005050505001,802
 DOS NADR-SALW000000000000004600046
 Country Total000000001,00050597005096505001,848
MauritaniaDOS NADR-HD0000005344614000000000001,395
 DoD OHDACA0000004501,1231,1236615950004580004,410
 Country Total0000009841,5841,5236615950004580005,805
MoldovaDoD OHDACA 00000710000000000 71
 Country Total000000710000000000071
Montenegro
(FY 07 to present)
DOS NADR-ITF00000000000000502020090
 DOS NADR-SALW000000000000002,00047778403,261
 Country Total000000000000002,05049780403,351
MozambiqueDOS NADR-HD00002001,0001,9003,8402,1802,1102,6321,4922,3362,34444002,1242,00024,598
 DOS NADR-SALW00000000014900000000149
 DOS FMF0400020000000000000000600
 DOS PRM05005000000000000000001,000
 CDC0000000200300300400504004002525002,100
 DoD OHDACA05,0651,1001002,4841,6001,10000000000049011,498
 USAID Leahy1,00001,90006331,0000000000000004,533
 Country Total1,0005,9653,5003003,3173,6003,0004,0402,4802,5593,0321,5422,7362,744465252,1732,00044,478
NamibiaDOS NADR-HD00004007081,053485406560000000003,351
 DOS FMF0027040000000000000000670
 DoD OHDACA0651,1001001,4851,6500000000000004,400
 Country Total0651,3705001,8852,3581,053485406560000000008,421
NepalUSAID Leahy00000000000000005000500
 Country Total00000000000000005000500
NicaraguaDOS NADR-HD00000000000001,7401,4002503508504,590
 DOS NADR-SALW000000000003003290000341
 DoD OHDACA00000000002000000000200
 Country Total0000000000200300321,7491,4002503508505,131
NigeriaDOS NADR-HD0000000001,449000000001,449
 Country Total0000000001,449000000001,449
OmanDOS NADR-HD00000001,017273495000000001,785
 DoD OHDACA0000004179870001,5000000002,553
 Country Total00000041,1961,14349501,5000000004,338
PakistanDOS NADR-HD00000000000000005000500
 DOS NADR-SALW000000000003200000032
 Country Total000000000003200005000532
PalauDOS NADR-HD000000000000000085085
 Country Total000000000000000085085
ParaguayDOS NADR-SALW00000000000000020000200
 Country Total00000000000000020000200
PeruDOS NADR-HD0000001,0001,000861225000002002,6202,0007,906
 DoD OHDACA00000004117506504229,669000042011,944
 Country Total0000001,0001,4111,6118754229,6690002002,6622,00019,850
PhilippinesDOS NADR-SALW0000000009515500150027000670
 USAID Leahy00000000000750000800001,550
 Country Total00000000095155750015001,070002,220
RomaniaDOS NADR-SALW0000000001,06230700000001,369
 Country Total0000000001,06230700000001,369
RwandaDOS NADR-HD00005006257502854003503750047600003,761
 DOS NADR-SALW00000000000000002000200
 DOS FMF0030040000000000000000700
 DoD OHDACA004,5801001,6101,5000000000000007,790
 Country Total004,8805002,1102,1257502854003503750047600200012,451
Sao Tome/
Principe
DOS NADR-SALW000000000005000000050
 Country Total000000000005000000050
SenegalDOS NADR-HD000000000001120042165572501,913
 DOS NADR-SALW000000000920000000092
 DoD OHDACA00000000000000252000252
 USAID Leahy00000000005000000000500
 Country Total000000000925001120067365572502,757
Serbia
(FY 07 to present)
DOS NADR-ITF000000000000007008001,00002,500
 DOS NADR-SALW0000000000000007,33303507,683
 Country Total000000000000007008,1331,00035010,183
Serbia & Montenegro
(FY 93 - 06)
DOS NADR-ITF00000000008331,0211,0001,00000003,854
 DOS NADR-SALW0000000039609880408000001,792
 Country Total0000000039601,8211,0211,4081,00000005,646
Sierra LeoneUSAID Leahy000000061321,00000500000001,593
 Country Total000000061321,00000500000001,593
SomaliaDOS NADR-HD000003431,1501,4001,4001,2004500000076006,703
 DOS NADR-SALW0000000000000007547632,0003,517
 Country Total000003431,1501,4001,4001,20045000007541,5232,00010,220
Sri LankaDOS NADR-HD00000000002,4001,7752,7001,1084001,479600010,462
 DOS NADR-SALW***00000000000000006,00006,000
 DOS ESF00000000012200000000122
 CDC00000000505002500252500175
 DoD OHDACA00000183000402400000980345
 USAID Leahy001002002002003004004004004009000350050075005,100
 Country Total001002002003833004004506122,8242,7002,7001,4584252,0047,448022,204
SudanDOS NADR-HD00000000008962,8582,5002,4202,7253,6434,0003,40022,442
 DOS NADR-SALW0000000000005606006001,0006005003,860
 Country Total00000000008962,8583,0603,0203,3254,6434,6003,90026,302
SurinameDOS NADR-SALW0000000000000100290000390
 Country Total0000000000000100290000390
SwazilandDOS NADR-HD00000210000000000000210
 DoD OHDACA00000082880000000000836
 Country Total00000210828800000000001,046
TajikistanDOS NADR-SALW000000000000200300018000680
 DoD OHDACA000000000007000025032
 Country Total0000000000072003000180250712
TanzaniaUSAID Leahy000030000030060000500000001,700
 Country Total000030000030060000500000001,700
ThailandDOS NADR-HD0000001,0501,2201,270650000000004,190
 DoD OHDACA00000771,7739322296808888601,4001,4005,989
 Country Total00000772,8232,1521,49971808888601,4001,40010,179
TogoDOS NADR-SALW000000000000032000032
 Country Total000000000000032000032
TunisaDoD OHDACA00000000000003214000217
 Country Total00000000000003214000217
UgandaDOS NADR-SALW000000000000040000040
 USAID Leahy50005000000000000000001,000
 Country Total500050000000000004000001,040
UkraineDOS NADR-SALW000000000006421,5001,5001,8001,00001,5007,942
 Country Total000000000006421,5001,5001,8001,00001,5007,942
UruguayDOS NADR-SALW00000000000000000200200
 Country Total00000000000000000200200
UzbekistanDoD OHDACA000000000000000030030
 Country Total000000000000000030030
VietnamDOS NADR-HD000001391,0961,0001,6501,5002,4272,7142,8503,3002,8592,5752,1201,32025,550
 CDC0000000001004004004004007474001,848
 DoD OHDACA000000045496118930002000763
 USAID Leahy2,2509801,5001,5001,5001,5001,5001,5001,5001,5001,3001,0005003,26401,500605023,399
 Country Total2,2509801,5001,5001,5001,6392,5962,9543,2463,2184,2204,1143,7506,9642,9354,1492,7251,32051,560
Western Hemisphere****DOS NADR-HD00005001,4002,2421,9031,3501,6951,5112,6111,776030000015,288
 DOS FMF500350200400000000000000001,450
 DoD OHDACA0103002001,4801,7206004601,170550000000006,490
 USAID Leahy000000500001004781,0001,2000226250003,754
 USAID "MITCH"00000002,00000000000002,000
 Country Total5003605006001,9803,1203,3424,3632,5202,3451,9893,6112,97605262500028,982
YemenDOS NADR-HD000002701,4621,2361,0237507507737507003755006095009,698
 DOS NADR-SALW000000000001,42200525005002,447
 DoD OHDACA0000783,62221671050054400015704,846
 Country Total0000783,8921,6781,9461,0287507502,2497547009005007661,00016,991
ZambiaDOS NADR-HD00000001277281645000000002,050
 DoD OHDACA000000000424000000130437
 Country Total0000000127721,240450000001302,487
ZimbabweDOS NADR-HD000006807431,1405230000000003,086
 DoD OHDACA000001,5001,00076500000000003,265
 Country Total000002,1801,7431,9055230000000006,351
Global or MultilateralDOS NADR-HD000008658,0097,70210,5618,1788,5165,3944,3806,1512,0095,7346,27814,80088,577
 DOS NADR-ITF00000007681,2361,7682,9142,6702,2472,1402,1533,1772,87712,20034,150
 DOS NADR-SALW000000000003004491926,5275,13948,93061,267
 CDC000000002,5002,4001,2501,5001,6251,2002,5692,5693,040018,653
 DoD OHDACA080010,4004,20020,91822,77118,61126,27116,16921,05912,89513,65314,8741,5762,8201,9495,4625,700200,128
 USAID Leahy05004851159251,2003,1007,6494,2647006,5193,9026,3243,6145,6748,8007,845061,616
 Total01,30010,8854,31521,84324,83629,72042,39034,73034,10532,09427,14929,45015,13015,41728,75630,64181,630464,391
                     
By Account                     
 DOS NADR-HD00007,00018,21034,80539,99939,90739,82249,00048,64659,02455,91656,18865,84693,12473,575681,063
 DOS NADR-ITF0000006,17510,14112,68414,00010,0009,9419,9209,9008,64712,89112,50012,200128,999
 DOS NADR-SALW000000002,0003,0002,9503,9326,9418,66316,16844,35924,37681,980194,368
 DOS - Other5,1434,5006,50010,5002,00000006,0226,0001,20002,00009922,644047,501
 CDC00000009004,3005,1004,9004,1254,1253,9003,9003,9003,040038,190
 DoD OHDACA07,03228,0549,23234,35940,22227,56841,46723,61730,02016,78726,81818,4309,2416,7472,51912,15611,790346,059
 DoD - Other000550000002,46412,26861,0009,00013,2005,1502,88100106,513
 USAID Leahy5,0005,0005,2355,0405,1267,18210,00010,00010,00010,00011,90011,93014,90011,60010,00013,85013,0000159,763
 USAID - Other03,4001,80010,8076,8169,3784,1738,7391,108013,92528,87501,200000090,220
Grand Total (All Accounts)
FY 93 - FY 10
 10,14319,93241,58936,12955,30174,99282,721111,24693,616110,429127,730196,467122,340115,620106,800147,238160,840179,5451,792,676

* - FY 09 amount includes $1,100,000 spent on demining.
** - FY 08 amount includes $110,000 SEED funds apportioned as NADR.
*** - FY 09 amount was spent on demining.
**** - Includes OAS and PAHO regional funding. Prior to 2007, most funding for Costa Rica, Guatamala, Honduras, and Nicaragua was also included in this line; since then it has been attributed to individual countries as appropriate.



Back to Top
Sign-in

Do you already have an account on one of these sites? Click the logo to sign in and create your own customized State Department page. Want to learn more? Check out our FAQ!

OpenID is a service that allows you to sign in to many different websites using a single identity. Find out more about OpenID and how to get an OpenID-enabled account.