Badru Abdul Aziz Saleh Reward Poster (English) (Accessible) [198 KB]
Badru Abdul Aziz Saleh Reward Poster (English) [520 KB]
Badru Abdul Aziz Saleh Reward Poster (Arabic) [509 KB]
Badru Abdul Aziz Saleh Reward Poster (Kiswahili) [527 KB]
Badru Abdul Aziz Saleh Reward Poster (French) [489 KB]

WANTED: BADRU ABDUL AZIZ SALEH REWARD OF UP TO $1 MILLION

For more information please see Department of State Offers Reward for Information to Bring Two Kenyan Nationals to Justice

20220526 105905

NAME: Badru Abdul Aziz Saleh
ALIASES: Badro
DOB: January 1, 1976
POB: Kisumu East, Kenya
NATIONALITY: Kenyan
CITIZENSHIP: Kenyan
HEIGHT: Unknown
WEIGHT: Unknown
HAIR COLOR: Black
EYE COLOR: Brown
SCARS, TATTOOS, OR MARKS: Unknown

Badru Abdul Aziz Saleh, a/k/a “Badro” is a Kenyan citizen, born January 1, 1976.  According to a U.S. federal indictment,  in or about August 2018 through about May 2019, Saleh and others who were iidentified during a wildlife trafficking investigation conspired to distribute at least 10 kilograms of heroin to a buyer located in New York. After several meetings, Saleh and his co-conspirators delivered the first kilogram of heroin to a buyer in Nairobi, Kenya.

According to the indictment, in June 2019, Saleh fled from law enforcement, along with his co-conspirators, before completing the remaining heroin transaction.  He was subsequently arrested by Kenyan authorities for drug trafficking in Kenya. During Saleh’s judicial process in Kenya, he was released on bail.  Saleh has not been seen since and remains a fugitive with an outstanding warrant for his arrest.

In June 2021, following a joint investigation of the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service (USFWS) and the Drug Enforcement Administration (DEA), a federal grand jury in the Southern District of New York returned an indictment charging Saleh and other coconspirators  with  conspiracy to distribute and possess with intent to distribute one kilogram or more of heroin, which carries a mandatory minimum sentence of 10 years’ imprisonment.

The U.S. Department of State, through the Transnational Organized Crime Rewards Program (TOCRP), offered a REWARD OF UP TO $1 MILLION for information leading to the arrest and/or conviction of Badru Abul Aziz Saleh for participating in transnational organized crime, i.e. narcotics trafficking.

If you have information, please contact the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service at +1-844-FWS-TIPS (+1-844-397-8477) or by email at FWS_TIPS@fws.gov  regarding any information on Saleh or his associated narcotics trafficking.  Additionally, if you are located outside of the United States, you can contact the nearest U.S. Embassy or Consulate.  If in the United States, you may contact the local FWS or DEA office in your city.  

ALL IDENTITIES ARE KEPT STRICTLY CONFIDENTIAL. 

Government officials and employees are not eligible for rewards.

U.S. Department of State

The Lessons of 1989: Freedom and Our Future