An official website of the United States Government Here's how you know

Official websites use .gov

A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS

A lock ( ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

Membership by Charter Years

Nov 2005 – Oct 2007

* The Board was inactive in 2005. In 2006, the Board changed its name from the Arms Control and Nonproliferation Advisory Board (ACNAB) to the ISAB.

  • Hon. Fred D. Thompson, Chairman, January 2006 – June 2007
  • Dr. Michael Anastasio, January 2006 – May 2015
  • Dr. Kathleen Bailey, January 2006 – February 2008
  • Hon. Ashton Carter, November 2006 – March 2008
  • Ms. Alison B. Fortier, January 2006 – September 2009
  • Dr. William Graham, January 2006 – January 2009
  • Amb. Robert Joseph, April 2007 – September 2009
  • Hon. Stephen Kappes, January 2006 – December 2006
  • Mr. Mitchel B. Kugler, January 2006 – September 2009
  • Amb. Ronald F. Lehman, January 2006 – September 2009
  • Vice Adm. Robert R. Monroe, January 2006 – September 2009
  • Dr. Gordon Oehler, January 2006 – September 2009
  • Dr. Keith B. Payne, January 2006 – September 2009
  • Dr. Robert Pfaltzgraff, January 2006 – September 2009
  • Hon. Charles Robb, January 2006 – September 2009
  • Amb. C. Paul Robinson, November 2006 – January 2009
  • Dr. Amy Sands, January 2006 – May 2007; September 2014 – September 2017
  • Hon. James R. Schlesinger, January 2006 – September 2009
  • Dr. William Schneider, January 2006 – September 2009
  • Dr. William Van Cleave, January 2006 – September 2009
  • Hon. James Woolsey, May 2006 – September 2009

Nov 2007 – Sep 2009

  • Amb. Paul Wolfowitz, Chairman, January 2008 – September 2009
  • Dr. Michael Anastasio, January 2006 – May 2015
  • Dr. Kathleen Bailey, January 2006 – February 2008
  • Hon. Ashton Carter, November 2006 – March 2008
  • Ms. Alison B. Fortier, January 2006 – September 2009
  • Adm. Edmund Giambastiani, November 2008 – September 2009
  • Dr. William Graham, January 2006 – January 2009
  • Amb. Robert Joseph, April 2007 – September 2009
  • Mr. Mitchel B. Kugler, January 2006 – September 2009
  • Dr. Stephen Krasner, August 2008 – September 2009
  • Amb. Ronald F. Lehman, January 2006 – September 2009
  • Vice Adm. Robert R. Monroe, January 2006 – September 2009
  • Dr. Gordon Oehler, January 2006 – September 2009
  • Dr. Michael O’Hanlon, December 2008 – September 2009
  • Dr. Marie-Elisabeth Pate-Cornell, September 2008 – September 2009
  • Dr. Keith B. Payne, January 2006 – September 2009
  • Dr. Robert Pfaltzgraff, January 2006 – September 2009
  • Hon. Charles Robb, January 2006 – September 2009
  • Amb. C. Paul Robinson, November 2006 – January 2009
  • Hon. James R. Schlesinger, January 2006 – September 2009
  • Dr. William Schneider, January 2006 – September 2009
  • Dr. William Van Cleave, January 2006 – September 2009
  • Hon. James Woolsey, May 2006 – September 2009

Oct 2009 – Aug 2011

* ISAB was inactive during most of this Charter period

Sep 2011 – Jul 2013

  • Hon. William Perry, Chairman, June 2011 – January 2013; Member January 2013 – January 2015
  • Hon. Gary Hart, Chairman, June 2013 – June 2017
  • Hon. Charles B. Curtis, Vice Chairman, June 2011 – June 2017
  • Hon. Graham Allison, July 2011 – July 2017
  • Dr. Michael Anastasio, January 2006 – May 2015
  • Hon. Douglas Bereuter, July 2011 – February 2017
  • Dr. Bruce Blair, June 2011 – June 2017
  • Mr. Joseph Cirincione, June 2011 – June 2017
  • Hon. Robert Terry Everett, July 2011 – December 2013
  • Amb. Robert Gallucci, June 2011 – June 2017
  • Amb. James Goodby, June 2011 – June 2013
  • Amb. Robert E. Hunter, June 2011 – June 2017
  • Hon. Shirley Ann Jackson, June 2011 – June 2017
  • Dr. Raymond Jeanloz, June 2011 – June 2017
  • Dr. David A. Kay, June 2011 – June 2017
  • Lt. Gen. Frank Klotz, May 2012 – April 2014
  • GEN Montgomery C. Meigs, June 2011 – June 2017
  • Rep. Harold P. Naughton Jr., June 2011 – June 2017
  • Mr. Robert N. Rose, July 2012 – July 2017
  • Lt Gen Brent Scowcroft, June 2011 – January 2016
  • Hon. Walter Slocombe, June 2011 – June 2017
  • Dr. James A. Tegnelia, June 2011 – June 2017
  • Hon. William H. Tobey, July 2011 – July 2017
  • Dr. Ellen D. Williams, July 2011 – June 2013
  • Dr. Joan B. Woodard, June 2011 – December 2015

Aug 2013 – Jul 2015

  • Hon. Gary Hart, Chairman, June 2013 – June 2017
  • Hon. Charles B. Curtis, Vice Chairman, June 2011 – June 2017
  • Hon. Graham Allison, July 2011 – July 2017
  • Amb. Brooke D. Anderson, December 2014 – January 2017
  • Hon. Douglas Bereuter, July 2011 – February 2017
  • Dr. Bruce Blair, June 2011 – June 2017
  • Amb. Linton Brooks, September 2013 – September 2017
  • BGen Stephen Cheney, December 2013 – December 2017
  • Mr. Joseph Cirincione, June 2011 – June 2017
  • Hon. Robert Terry Everett, July 2011 – December 2013
  • Hon. Sherri Goodman, November 2013 – November 2017
  • Amb. Robert Gallucci, June 2011 – June 2017
  • Amb. Robert E. Hunter, June 2011 – June 2017
  • Hon. Shirley Ann Jackson, June 2011 – June 2017
  • Dr. Raymond Jeanloz, June 2011 – June 2017
  • Dr. David A. Kay, June 2011 – June 2017
  • Lt. Gen. Frank Klotz, May 2012 – April 2014
  • Gen Lester L. Lyles, August 2013 – August 2017
  • GEN Montgomery C. Meigs, June 2011 – June 2017
  • Rep. Harold P. Naughton Jr., June 2011 – June 2017
  • Hon. William Perry, Chairman, June 2011 – January 2013; Member January 2013 – January 2015
  • Mr. Robert N. Rose, July 2012 – July 2017
  • Dr. Amy Sands, January 2006 – May 2007; September 2014 – September 2017
  • Lt Gen Brent Scowcroft, June 2011 – January 2016
  • Hon. Walter Slocombe, June 2011 – June 2017
  • Dr. James A. Tegnelia, June 2011 – June 2017
  • Hon. William H. Tobey, July 2011 – July 2017
  • Dr. Joan B. Woodard, June 2011 – December 2015

Aug 2015 – Jul 2017

  • Hon. Gary Hart, Chairman, June 2013 – June 2017
  • Hon. Charles B. Curtis, Vice Chairman, June 2011 – June 2017
  • Hon. Graham Allison, July 2011 – July 2017
  • Amb. Brooke D. Anderson, December 2014 – January 2017
  • Hon. Douglas Bereuter, July 2011 – February 2017
  • Dr. Bruce Blair, June 2011 – June 2017
  • Amb. Linton Brooks, September 2013 – September 2017
  • BGen Stephen Cheney, December 2013 – December 2017
  • Mr. Joseph Cirincione, June 2011 – June 2017
  • Mr. Richard Fieldhouse, November 2015 – November 2017
  • Hon. Sherri Goodman, November 2013 – November 2017
  • Amb. Robert Gallucci, June 2011 – June 2017
  • Amb. Robert E. Hunter, June 2011 – June 2017
  • Hon. Shirley Ann Jackson, June 2011 – June 2017
  • Dr. Raymond Jeanloz, June 2011 – June 2017
  • Dr. David A. Kay, June 2011 – June 2017
  • Gen Lester L. Lyles, August 2013 – August 2017
  • Dr. Jessica Mathews, Member, October 2016 – October 2017
  • GEN Montgomery C. Meigs, June 2011 – June 2017
  • Rep. Harold P. Naughton Jr., June 2011 – June 2017
  • Mr. Robert N. Rose, July 2012 – July 2017
  • Dr. Amy Sands, January 2006 – May 2007; September 2014 – September 2017
  • Lt Gen Brent Scowcroft, June 2011 – January 2016
  • Hon. Walter Slocombe, June 2011 – June 2017
  • Dr. James A. Tegnelia, June 2011 – June 2017
  • Hon. William H. Tobey, July 2011 – July 2017
  • Dr. Joan B. Woodard, June 2011 – December 2015

Aug 2017 – June 2019

* ISAB was inactive during most of this Charter period

Jul 2019 – May 2021

* ISAB was inactive during this Charter period

U.S. Department of State

The Lessons of 1989: Freedom and Our Future