Tuesday, July 16, 2019

All Tuesday events will take place in the Dean Acheson Auditorium and are open to pre-accredited press unless otherwise indicated.  The livestream for all General/Plenary Sessions can be accessed by clicking here.

Watch the first session on YouTube.

9:00– 9:20 am Welcoming Remarks by Secretary Michael R. Pompeo and Remarks by Ambassador at Large for International Religious Freedom Sam Brownback

9:20 – 9:55 am Presentation by Survivors of Religious Persecution – (Pittsburgh, Jewish), (Sri Lanka, Christian), (New Zealand, Muslim)

9:55 – 11:15 am General Session: Working Together to Advance Freedom of Religion or Belief
Speakers:

  • Ján Figel, Special Envoy for Promotion of Freedom of Religion, European Union
  • Ahmed Shaheed, UN Special Rapporteur on Freedom of Religion or Belief
  • Aud Marit Wiig, Special Envoy for Religious Freedom, Norwegian Foreign Ministry

11:15 – 12:55 pm Lunch

Watch the second session on YouTube.

1:05 – 1:20 pm Presentation by Survivor of Religious Persecution – Nadia Murad (Iraq, Yezidi)

1:20 – 2:40 pm General Session: The Journey to Self-Reliance: Securing the Way to Religious Freedom
Speakers:

  • USAID Administrator Mark Green
  • Ambassador-at-Large Deborah L. Birx, U.S. Special Representative for Global Health Diplomacy
  • Tristan Azbej, Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Trade (Hungary)
  • Markus Grubel, Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (Germany)
  • Michal Wos, Cabinet Minister, Humanitarian Aid, Chancellery of Prime  Minister (Poland)
  • Archbishop Thabo Makgoba, Anglican Archbishop (South Africa)

2:40 – 3:10 pm Coffee Break

Watch the third session on YouTube.

3:10 – 3:25 pm Presentation by Survivor of Religious Persecution (China, Uighur)

3:25 – 4:10 pm General Session: Religious Freedom Challenges in China
Moderator: Ambassador Sam Brownback
Speakers

  • U.S. Speaker of the House Nancy Pelosi
  • Representative (ret) Frank Wolf

4:10 – 4:25 pm Remarks by Lord David Alton

4:25 – 5:00 pm Closing Instructions by Ambassador Brownback with Frank Wolf Award

Wednesday, July 17, 2019

Track I: Building Blocks for Advancing Religious Freedom

Wednesday Track I events will take place in the State Department International Conference Center (including the Dean Acheson Auditorium, Loy Henderson Auditorium, and rooms adjacent to them) and are open to accredited press unless otherwise indicated. The livestream for all General/Plenary Sessions can be accessed by clicking here.

Watch the first session on YouTube.

9:00 – 9:05 am Opening Remarks by Ambassador at Large Sam Brownback in the Dean Acheson Auditorium

9:05 – 9:20 am Presentation by Survivor of Religious Persecution (Pakistan)

9:20 – 10:30 am General Session: Different Faiths Advancing Religious Freedom Together in the Dean Acheson Auditorium
Introducer: Ambassador Sam Brownback
Opening Speech: Sheikh bin Bayyah
Second Speech: Joel Rosenberg, Author
Panelists:

  • Imam Magid, All Dulles Area Muslim Society Center
  • Rabbi David Saperstein, Religious Action Committee
  • Pastor Bob Roberts, North Wood Church

10:45 – 12:15 pm Breakout Sessions
OPEN PRESS FOR REMARKS AT THE TOP ONLY

1. Breakout Deep Dive – Addressing Challenges to Religious Freedom in sub-Saharan Africa in Room 1107
Moderator: Tibor Nagy, Assistant Secretary of State for African Affairs
Speakers:

  • Survivor – (Eritrea Christian)
  • Survivor – (Sudan Muslim)
  • Survivor – (Sudan Christian)
  • Others – Nina Shea, Hudson Institute

2. Breakout Deep Dive – Addressing Challenges to Religious Freedom in the Middle East and North Africa in the Loy Henderson
Moderator: Steve Pinkos, National Security Advisor, OVP
Speakers:

  • Survivor – (Iran, Christian)
  • Activist – (Iraq, Christian)
  • Religious leader – (Egypt, Coptic)
  • Dwight Bashir, USCIRF

3. Breakout Session – Combatting the Rise of Anti-Semitism in Room 1105
Moderator: Elan Carr, Special Envoy to Monitor and Combat Anti-Semitism
Speakers:

  • Survivor – (Yemen)
  • Andrew Baker, AJC and OSCE Representative on Combatting Anti-Semitism

4. Breakout Session – Best Practices in International Religious Freedom Advocacy in the Dean Acheson
Moderator: Kristina Arriaga, USCIRF Commissioner
Speakers:

  • Mark Levin, NCSEJ
  • Chris Seiple, Institute for Global Engagement
  • Kelsi Zorzi, ADF International
  • Sharon Nazarian, ADL Taskforce on Middle East Minorities

12:15 – 1:15 pm Lunch

1:15 – 2:45 pm Breakout Sessions
OPEN PRESS FOR REMARKS AT THE TOP ONLY

1. Breakout Deep Dive – Addressing Challenges to Religious Freedom in East Asia and the Pacific in the Loy Henderson
Speakers:

  • Survivor – (China, Falun Gong)
  • Survivor – (Burmese, Kachin Christian)
  • Survivor – (Malaysia, Christian)
  • Tina Mumford, USCIRF

2. Breakout Deep Dive – Addressing Challenges to Religious Freedom in South and Central Asia – in Room 1105
Moderator: A/DAS Michael Kelleher
Speakers:

  • Survivor – (Bangladesh Secular)
  • Survivor – (Bangladesh Hindu)
  • Survivor – (Afghanistan Hazara Shia)
  • Others – Waris Husain, ABA CEELI

3. Breakout Session – Multi-Faith Initiatives: The Role of Religious Freedom Roundtables in Room 1205
Moderator: Riley Barnes, Senior Advisor, Office of International Religious Freedom
Speakers:

  • Greg Mitchell, IRF Roundtable Co-chair
  • Diane Ala’i, United Nations NGO Committee on FORB (Geneva)
  • Francesco Di Lillo, European Platform against Religious Intolerance and Discrimination
  • Lorena Rios, Director of Religious Affairs, Ministry of Interior, Colombia

4. Breakout Session – Monitoring International Religious Freedom in the Dean Acheson Auditorium
Moderator: Dan Nadel, Director, Office of International Religious Freedom
Speakers:

  • Commissioner Tony Perkins, Chair, USCIRF
  • Commissioner Gayle Manchin, Vice Chair, USCIRF
  • Bishop Philip Mounstephen, Chair, UK Independent Review of Foreign and Commonwealth Office Support for Persecuted Christians
  • Sir Charles Hoare, Secretary, UK Independent Review of Foreign and Commonwealth Office Support for Persecuted Christians

5. Breakout Session – Combating Discrimination Against Muslims, Christians, and Members of Other Religions and Beliefs in Room 1107
Moderator: Nathaniel Hurd, U.S. Helsinki Commission
Speakers:

  • Kishan Manocha, OSCE ODIHR
  • Cole Durham, BYU
  • Radia Bakkouch, Coexister
  • Elizabeth O’Casey, Humanists International

2:45 – 3:15 pm Coffee Break

Watch the second session on YouTube.

3:15 – 3:35 pm Presentation by Survivor of Religious Persecution in the Dean Acheson Auditorium

3:35 – 4:15 pm General Session: Parliamentarians Working Together to Advance Religious Freedom in the Dean Acheson Auditorium
Moderator: Special Advisor Knox Thames
Speakers: International Panel of Parliamentarians for Freedom of Religion or Belief

  • David Anderson (Canada)
  • Lena Maryana Mukti (Indonesia)
  • Nqabayomzi Kwankwa (South Africa)

4:15 – 4:30 pm Presentation by Survivor of Religious Persecution in the Dean Acheson Auditorium

4:30 – 5:15 pm Remarks by Tony Blair, Former U.K. Prime Minister in the Dean Acheson Auditorium

5:15 – 5:20 pm Closing Remarks & Summary of Day by Special Advisor Knox Thames in the Dean Acheson Auditorium

Watch the third session on YouTube.

6:00 – 7:30 pm Reception in Honor of Attendees of the Ministerial to Advance Religious Freedom and Presentation of the Secretary’s Award for International Religious Freedom in the Ben Franklin Room (Pooled Press)

Wednesday, July 17, 2019

Track II: Emerging Trends in Religious Freedom

Events for Wednesday Track II will be held in and in rooms adjacent to the George C. Marshall Center Burns Auditorium and are open to pre-accredited press unless otherwise indicated.  The livestream for all General/Plenary Sessions can be accessed by clicking here.

Watch the first session on YouTube.

9:00 – 9:05 am Welcome and Introduction by Morgan Ortagus, State Department Spokesperson, in the Burns Auditorium

9:05 – 9:20 am Speech by Ajit Pai, Chairman of the Federal Communications Commission in the Burns Auditorium

9:20 – 9:35 am Presentation by Survivor of Religious Persecution (China, Buddhist) in the Burns Auditorium
Introduction by Ambassador Callista Gingrich

9:35 – 10:45 am General Session: Documenting Atrocities with Sara Bloomfield in the Burns Auditorium
Moderator: Ambassador Kelley Currie, Office of Global Criminal Justice
Speakers:

  • Naomi Kikoler, U.S. Holocaust Memorial Museum
  • Chris Engels, Commission for International Justice and Accountability
  • Karim Khan, UN Investigative Team to Promote Accountability for Crimes Committed by Da’esh

10:45 – 11:00 am Instructions and Transition to Breakout Rooms by Special Advisor Knox Thames in the Burns Auditorium

11:00 – 12:15 pm Breakout Sessions
OPEN PRESS FOR REMARKS AT THE TOP ONLY

1. Breakout Session – Religious Freedom and Countering Violent Extremism in GCM 1482/1486
Moderator: Chris Harnisch, Deputy Coordinator for Countering Violent Extremism
Speakers:

  • Noah Tucker, GWU Central Asia Program
  • James Patton, International Center for Religion & Diplomacy
  • Humera Khan, Muflehun
  • Hussein Khalid, Haki Africa

2. Breakout Session – Women’s Rights and International Religious Freedom in the Burns Auditorium
Moderator: Pam Pryor, Senior Advisor
Speakers:

  • Nazila Ghanea, Oxford University
  • Helene Fisher, Open Doors
  • Ed Brown, Stephanus Alliance
  • Nayla Tabbara, Advan Foundation

3. Breakout Session – Teaching Interfaith Tolerance in GCM 1498/1499
Moderator: Knox Thames, U.S. Special Advisor for Religious Minorities and Dr. Ali Al Nuaimi, Chairman of Hedayah International Steering Board
Speakers:

  • Azhar Hussain, Peace and Education Foundation
  • Maqsoud Kruse, Hedayah
  • Matthew Lawrence, Tony Blair Institute

12:15 – 1:15 pm Lunch

1:15 – 2:45 pm Breakout Sessions OPEN PRESS FOR REMARKS AT THE TOP ONLY

1. Breakout Session – Preserving Cultural Heritage for Religious Communities in GCM 1498/1499
Moderator: Marie Royce, Assistant Secretary, Bureau for Education Cultural Affairs
Speakers:

  • Valery Freland, ALIPH
  • Sharon Rosen, Search for Common Ground
  • Katharyn Hanson, Smithsonian Institute
  • Peter Herdrich, The Antiquities Coalition

2. Breakout Session – Atrocity Prevention – Protecting Vulnerable Religious Minorities in Conflict and Crisis Settings in the Burns Auditorium
Moderator: Denise Natali, Assistant Secretary for the Bureau of Conflict & Stabilization Operations
Speakers:

  • Archbishop Elpidophoros, Greek Orthodox Church of America
  • Lawrence WoocherU.S. Holocaust Memorial Museum
  • Ben Rogers, CSW

3. Breakout Session – Journalism and International Religious Freedom in GCM 1482/1486
Moderator: Commissioner Johnnie Moore, USCIRF
Speakers:

  • Adrian Zenz,
  • Mindy Belz, WORLD Magazine
  • Shaun Tandon, AFP

2:45 – 3:15 pm Coffee Break

Watch the second session on YouTube.

3:15 – 3:30 pm Presentation by International Religious Freedom Awardee in the Burns Auditorium

3:30 – 4:30 pm General Session: The Economic and Security Benefits of Advancing Religious Freedom in the Burns Auditorium
Moderator: Doug Padgett, Strategic Religious Engagement Unit Chief, IRF Office
Speakers:

  • Brian Grim, Religious Freedom and Business Foundation (RFBF)
  • Nilay Saiya, Religious Freedom Institute

4:30 – 4:45 pm Closing Remarks by Congressman Chris Smith in the Burns Auditorium

4:45 – 4:50 pm Closing and Summary of Day by Ambassador Brownback in the Burns Auditorium

Watch the third session on YouTube.

6:00 – 7:30 pm Reception in Honor of Attendees of the Ministerial to Advance Religious Freedom and Presentation of the Secretary’s Award for International Religious Freedom in the Ben Franklin Room (Pooled Press)

Wednesday, July 17, 2019

Track III: Religious Freedom in Development and Humanitarian Assistance

Events for Wednesday Track III take place in and adjacent to the U.S. Institute of Peace Carlucci Auditorium and are open to pre-accredited press unless otherwise indicated.  The livestream for all General/Plenary Sessions can be accessed by clicking here.

Watch the first session on YouTube.

9:00 – 9:10 am Welcome Remarks by USIP President Nancy Lindborg in the Carlucci Auditorium

9:10 – 9:30 am Opening Remarks by Deputy Administrator Bonnie Glick in the Carlucci Auditorium

9:30 – 9:45 am Presentation by Survivors of Religious Persecution in the Carlucci Auditorium

9:45 – 11:00 am General Session: First Year of the Genocide Recovery and Persecution Response Program: Partner Perspective from the Field in the Carlucci Auditorium
Moderator: Samah Norquist, USAID Special Advisor on Religious Pluralism in  the Middle East
Speakers:

  • Max Primorac, USAID Special Assistant in Iraq
  • Andrew Peek, NEA
  • Joey Hood, Embassy Baghdad
  • Carl Anderson, Knights of Columbus
  • Kristina Arriaga, USCIRF

11:00 – 11:15 am Instructions for the Day and Transition to Breakout Rooms / Coffee Break in the Carlucci Auditorium

11:15 – 12:30 pm Breakout Sessions
OPEN PRESS FOR REMARKS AT THE TOP ONLY

THEME 1: Religious Freedom in Conflict and Crisis Zones: Protecting Vulnerable Minorities

A. Breakout Session – Fragmentation of Religious Minority Communities Across Regions in the Simon Conference Room
Moderator: Javier Piedra, Deputy Assistant Administrator, Asia Bureau
Speakers:

  • Anwar Khan, President/Founder, OBAT Helpers, Inc.
  • Bob Destro, Professor of Law/Founding Director, Interdisciplinary Program in Law & Religion at Catholic University’s Columbus School of Law
  • Seth Davis, IsraAid
  • Andrew Walther (Knights of Columbus)

B. Breakout Session – Religious Freedom in Conflict Prevention, Stabilization, and Peace-Building in the Kathwari Amphitheater
Moderator: Ryan McCannell, Director DCHA/CMM
Speakers:

  • Susan Hayward, Senior Advisor, Religion and Inclusive Societies USIP
  • Bridget Moix, PeaceDirect
  • Mohamed Elsanousi, Director, Network for Religious and Traditional Peacemakers
  • William Vendley, Religions for Peace International

THEME 2: Global Development and Religious Freedom: Building Resilient, Free, and Sustainable Societies

A. Breakout Session – Promoting Religious Pluralism by Supporting Faith-Based Organizations and Schools in International Education in B214/215
Moderator: Julie Cram, Deputy Assistant Administrator of the Bureau for Education, Economy, and Environment
Speakers:

  • Father Ben Chinnappan, Founder, Dalit Solidarity, Inc.
  • Atul Tandon. Opportunity International
  • Joan Rosenhauer, Jesuit Refugee Services

B. Breakout Session – Democracy, Human Rights & Governance, and the Promotion of Religious Freedom in Development in B203/204
Moderator: Tim Meisburger, Director, USAID Center of Excellence on Democracy, Human Rights and Governance
Speakers:

  • Olivia Enos, Heritage Foundation, Policy Analysis Asia
  • Christopher Ljungquist, Advisor, Latin America, USCCB
  • Nadezhda Mouzykina, Senior Program Manager, National Democratic Institute (Central and Eastern Europe)

C. Breakout Session – Religious Freedom Conditions for Effective Public, Faith-Based Partnerships in Development: Part 1 in the Carlucci Auditorium
Speakers:

  • Nermien Riad, Coptic Orphans
  • Paul Miller, Lutheran World Relief
  • Mohammad Abu Nimer, American University and KAICIID

12:30 – 1:30 pm Lunch with NGO Learning Market Place in the Schultz Great Hall

1:30 – 2:00 pm Speech by Secretary of Health & Human Services Alex M. Azar II in the Carlucci Auditorum

2:00 – 3:15 pm Breakout Sessions
OPEN PRESS FOR REMARKS AT THE TOP ONLY

THEME 1: Religious Freedom in Conflict and Crisis Zones: Protecting Vulnerable Minorities

A. Breakout Session – Protecting Vulnerable Religious and Ethnic Minorities in Conflict and Crisis Settings in B214/215
Moderator:  Kent Hill, USAID Advisory Board
Speakers:

  • Jonathan Duffy, ADRA
  • Dr. Mauro Garofalo, Comunita di Sant’Egidio
  • Claire Thomas, Minority Rights Group International
  • Jonathan Papoulidis, World Vision
  • Paul Miller, Lutheran World Relief

B. Breakout Session –The Role of the Private Sector in Post-ISIS Iraq: Opportunities and Challenges in the Kathwari Amphitheater
Speakers:

  • Martin Manna, Executive Director, Chaldean American Chamber of Commerce
  • Erik Bethel, Alternate Executive Director, World Bank
  • Christine Van Den Toorn, Director, Institute for Regional and International Studies, American University of Sulaimaniya
  • Steve Rasche, Chaldean Archdiocese of Erbil

THEME 2: Global Development and Religious Freedom: Building Resilient, Free, and Sustainable Societies

A. Breakout Session – Religious Freedom in Action: Mobilizing Local Faith Leaders for Global Development Goals in the Carlucci Auditorium
Moderators: Ambassador Deborah Birx, United States Global AIDS Coordinator Dr. Monique Wubbenhorst, Deputy Assistant Administrator
Speakers:

  • Dr. Agorum Dike, Director Caribbean and African Faith-Based Leadership Council
  • Archbishop Dr. Thabo Makgoba, Anglican Archbishop of Capetown
  • Dr. Martin Alillio, Senior Technical Advisor, PMI 
  • Dr. Gloria Ekpo, Sr. Technical Advisor Health, HIV/AIDS, International Programs, World Vision Health International
  • Dr. Peter Yeboah, Christian Health Association

B. Breakout Session – Religious Freedom Conditions for Effective Public- Faith-Based Partnerships in Development in B203/204
Moderator: Ramsey Day, Senior Deputy Assistant Administrator, Africa Bureau, USAID
Speakers:           

  • Anwar Khan, President/Founder, OBAT Helpers, Inc.
  • Matius Ho, Executive Director, Leimena Institute  (TBC)
  • Chris Seiple, President Emeritus, Institute for Global Engagement
  • Ravi TrippTrap, Director, Order of Malta Worldwide Relief, Uli Nitschke, Head of Sector Program Values, Religion, and Development, PARD (GIZ)

C. Breakout Session – Innovation and Technology in Global Development: Protecting Religious Freedom in the Simon Conference Room
Moderator: Alma Golden, Executive Director, U.S. Global Development Lab
Speakers:    

  • Harry Bader, Acting Executive Director, LAB/OED, USAID
  • Sean Callahan (CRS), Search for Common Good

3:15 – 3:35 pm Coffee Break

Watch the second session on YouTube.

3:50 – 4:45 pm General Session: Faith-Based Communities Working Together for Religious Freedom and Development Goals in the Carlucci Auditorium
Moderator: Kirsten Evans, Director of the USAID Center for Faith and Opportunity Initiatives
Speakers:

  • Bishop Gregory Mansour, Eparchy of Saint Maron of Brooklyn/Board Chairman of Catholic Relief Services –
  • Imam Talib Shareef, President/Imam, Nation’s Mosque (Masjid Muhammad)
  • Rabbi Noam Marans, Director, American Jewish Committee’s Interreligious and Intergroup Relations –

4:45 – 5:00 pm Conclusions of the Day by Bill Steiger, USAID Chief of Staff in the Carlucci Auditorium

Watch the third session on YouTube.

6:00– 7:30 pm Reception in Honor of Attendees of the Ministerial to Advance Religious Freedom and Presentation of the Secretary’s Award for International Religious Freedom in the Ben Franklin Room (Pooled Press)

Thursday, July 18, 2019

8:20 – 8:25 am Group Photograph with the Heads of Delegations to the Second Ministerial to Advance Religious Freedom in the Dean Acheson AuditoriumAll events for Thursday, July 18 will be held in the Loy Henderson Conference Room or Dean Acheson Auditorium and are open to pre-accredited press unless otherwise indicated.  The livestream for all General/Plenary Sessions can be accessed by clicking here.  Due to spatial and capacity limitations, plenary sessions at the Ministerial may be pooled and require an underlay for access

Watch the Keynote Address and Plenary Session on YouTube.

8:55 – 9:10 am Keynote Address and Call to Action by Secretary Pompeo in the Loy Henderson

9:10 – 10:40 am Opening Plenary Session of the Ministerial in the Loy Henderson

Watch the Vice President’s Address and Plenary Session on YouTube.

10:40 – 11:05 am Address by Vice President of the United States Michael R. Pence

11:05 – 12:45 pm Plenary Session of the Ministerial in the Loy Henderson

Watch the remarks on YouTube.

1:00 – 2:15 pm Lunch for the Heads of Delegation in the Benjamin Franklin Room
Opening Remarks by White House Acting Chief of Staff Mick Mulvaney and Remarks by Pastor Andrew Brunson
OPEN PRESS FOR REMARKS AT THE TOP ONLY

Watch the Afternoon Session and Closing Remarks on YouTube.

2:30 – 4:50 pm Afternoon Plenary Session of the Ministerial in the Loy Henderson

4:50 – 5:00 pm Concluding Remarks by Ambassador at Large Sam Brownback in the Loy Henderson

Watch the Closing Press Conference on YouTube.

TBD Closing Press Conference with Ambassador Brownback in the Dean Acheson Auditorium

7:00 – 11:00 pm Closing Event at the National Museum for African American History and Culture
Remarks: Ambassador Sam Brownback, Director Sara Bloomfield, U.S. Holocaust Memorial Museum

U.S. Department of State

Welcome to the new State.gov

Our new design makes it easier to find and learn about the State Department’s programs and services—from passports and visas to learning how U.S. diplomacy benefits the American people.