Chiefs of Mission Listed by Country or Organization

Afghanistan: John Bass
Albania: Vacant
Algeria: John P. Desrocher
Andorra: Richard Duke Buchan III (Also U.S. Ambassador to Spain)
Angola: Nina Maria Fite
Argentina: Edward C. Prado
Armenia: Vacant
Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN): Vacant
Australia: Vacant
Austria: Trevor Traina
Azerbaijan: Vacant
Bahamas: Vacant
Bahrain: Justin Siberell
Bangladesh: Marcia Stephens Bloom Bernicat
Barbados and the Eastern Caribbean: Linda S. Taglialatela
Belarus: Vacant
Belgium: Ronald Gidwitz
Belize: Vacant
Benin: Lucy Tamlyn
Bermuda (Consul General): Constance M. Dierman
Bolivia: Vacant
Bosnia and Herzegovina: Maureen Cormack
Botswana: Earl R. Miller
Brazil: Vacant
Brunei: Vacant
Bulgaria: Eric Rubin
Burkina Faso: Andrew Young
Burma: Scot Marciel
Burundi: Anne Casper
Cabo Verde: Donald L. Heflin
Cambodia: William A. Heidt
Cameroon: Peter Barlerin
Canada: Kelly Craft
Central African Republic: Vacant
Chad: Geeta Pasi
Chile: Carol Perez
China: Terry Branstad
Colombia: Kevin Whitaker
Comoros: Vacant (Also Ambassador to the Republic of Madagascar)
Congo, Democratic Republic of (Kinshasa): Michael A. Hammer
Congo, Republic of the (Brazzaville): Todd P. Haskell
Costa Rica: Sharon Day
Cote d'Ivoire: Vacant
Croatia: Robert Kohorst
Cuba: Vacant
Curacao and Aruba (Consul General): Margaret D. Hawthorne
Cyprus: Kathleen A. Doherty
Czech Republic: Stephen King
Denmark: Carla Sands
Djibouti: Larry Edward Andre
Dominican Republic: Robin S. Bernstein
Ecuador: Todd C. Chapman
Egypt: Vacant
El Salvador: Jean Elizabeth Manes
Equatorial Guinea: Julie Furuta-Toy
Eritrea (Chief of Mission): Natalie E. Brown
Estonia: Vacant
Eswatini: Lisa Peterson
Ethopia: Michael Arthur Raynor
European Union: Gordon Sondland
Fiji, Kiribati, Nauru, Tonga, Tuvalu: Vacant
Finland: Robert F. Pence
France: Jamie D. McCourt
Gabon: Joel Danies (Also Ambassador to the Democratic Republic of Sao Tome and Principe)
Gambia, The: C. Patricia Alsup
Georgia: Vacant
Germany: Richard A. Grenell
Ghana: Robert P. Jackson
Greece: Geoffrey R. Pyatt
Guatemala: Luis E. Arreaga
Guinea-Bissau: Tulinabo S. Mushingi (Also Ambassador to the Republic of Senegal)
Guinea: Dennis B. Hankins
Guyana: Perry Holloway
Haiti: Michele Jeanne Sison
Holy See: Callista L. Gingrich
Honduras: Vacant
Hong Kong and Macau: Kurt Tong
Hungary: David B. Cornstein
Iceland: Vacant
India: Kenneth Juster
Indonesia: Joseph R. Donovan Jr.
Iran: No Diplomatic Relations
Iraq: Douglas A. Silliman
Ireland: Vacant
Israel: David Friedman
Italy: Lewis M. Eisenberg
Jamaica: Vacant
Japan: William F. Hagerty IV
Jerusalem (Consul General): Karen Sasahara
Jordan: Vacant
Kazakhstan: George A. Krol
Kenya: Robert F. Godec
Kosovo: Vacant
Kuwait: Lawrence R. Silverman
Kyrgyz Republic: Donald Lu
Laos: Rena Bitter
Latvia: Nancy Bikoff Pettit
Lebanon: Elizabeth Richard
Lesotho: Rebecca Eliza Gonzales
Liberia: Christine Elder
Libya: Vacant
Liechtenstein: Edward McMullen (Also Ambassador to the Swiss Confederation)
Lithuania: Anne Hall
Luxembourg: James Randolph "Randy" Evans
Macedonia: Jess L. Baily
Madagascar: Vacant (Also Ambassador to Union of Comoros)
Malawi: Virginia E. Palmer
Malaysia: Kamala Shirin Lakhdhir
Mali: Paul A. Folmsbee
Malta: Vacant
Marshall Islands: Karen B. Stewart
Mauritania: Michael James Dodman
Mauritius: David Dale Reimer
Mexico: Vacant
Micronesia: Robert A. Riley
Moldova: Dereck J. Hogan
Monaco: Jamie D. McCourt (Also Ambassador to the French Republic)
Mongolia: Vacant
Montenegro: Judy Reinke
Morocco: Vacant
Mozambique: H. Dean Pittman
Namibia: Lisa A. Johnson
Nepal: Randy Berry
Netherlands: Peter Hoekstra
New Zealand: Scott Brown (Also Ambassador to the State of Samoa)
Nicaragua: Laura F. Dogu
Niger: Eric P. Whitaker
Nigeria: W. Stuart Symington
North Atlantic Treaty Organization (NATO): Kay Bailey Hutchison
North Korea: No Diplomatic Relations
Norway: Kenneth J. Braithwaite
Oman: Marc J. Sievers
Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe (OSCE): Vacant
Organization of American States (OAS): Carlos Trujillo
Pakistan: Vacant
Palau: Amy J. Hyatt
Panama: Vacant
Papua New Guinea: Catherine Ebert-Gray
Paraguay: Lee McClenny
Peru: Krishna R. Urs
Philippines: Sung Kim
Poland: Georgette Mosbacher
Portugal: George E. Glass
Qatar: Vacant
Romania: Hans G. Klemm
Russia: Jon M. Huntsman
Rwanda: Peter H. Vrooman
San Marino: Lewis M. Eisenberg (Also Ambassador to the Italian Republic)
Sao Tome and Principe: Joel Danies (Also Ambassador to Gabonese Republic)
Saudi Arabia: Vacant
Senegal: Tulinabo S. Mushingi (Also Ambassador to the Republic of Guinea-Bissau)
Serbia: Kyle Randolph Scott
Seychelles: David Dale Reimer
Sierra Leone: Maria E. Brewer
Singapore: Vacant
Slovakia: Adam Sterling
Slovenia: Vacant
Solomon Islands: Catherine Ebert-Gray (Also Ambassador to Papua New Guinea and Republic of Vanuatu)
Somalia: Vacant
South Africa: Vacant
South Korea: Harry B. Harris, Jr.
South Sudan: Thomas Hushek
Spain: Richard Duke Buchan III (Also Ambassador to the Principality of Andorra)
Sri Lanka: Alaina Teplitz (Also Ambassador to the Republic of Maldives)
Sudan: Vacant
Suriname: Edwin R. Nolan
Sweden: Vacant
Switzerland: Edward McMullen (Also Ambassador to the Principality of Liechtenstein)
Syria: See Special Representative for Syria Engagement
Tajikistan: Vacant
Tanzania: Vacant
Thailand: Glyn Davies
Timor-Leste: Kathleen M. Fitzpatrick
Togo: David R. Gilmour
Trinidad and Tobago: Joseph N. Mondello
Tunisia: Daniel H. Rubinstein
Turkey: Vacant
Turkmenistan: Allan Phillip Mustard
U.S. Mission to the African Union (AU): Mary Beth Leonard
Uganda: Deborah R. Malac
Ukraine: Marie L. Yovanovitch
United Arab Emirates: Vacant
United Kingdom: Robert Wood Johnson
United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO): Vacant
United Nations Human Rights Council: Vacant
United Nations in Geneva: Vacant
United Nations in Rome: Vacant
United Nations in Vienna: Vacant (Also International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA))
United Nations: Nikki Haley
Uruguay: Kelly Keiderling
Uzbekistan: Pamela L. Spratlen
Vanuatu: Catherine Ebert-Gray (Also Ambassador to Solomon Islands and Papau New Guinea)
Venezuela: Vacant
Vietnam: Daniel Kritenbrink
Yemen: Matthew H. Tueller
Zambia: Daniel Foote
Zimbabwe: Brian A. Nichols