Chiefs of Mission Listed by Country or Organization

Afghanistan: Vacant
Albania: Donald Lu
Algeria: Joan A. Polaschik
Andorra: Vacant (Also U.S. Ambassador to Spain)
Angola: Helen Meagher La Lime
Argentina: Vacant
Armenia: Richard M. Mills, Jr.
Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN): Vacant
Australia: Vacant
Austria: Vacant
Azerbaijan: Robert F. Cekuta
Bahamas: Vacant
Bahrain: William V. Roebuck
Bangladesh: Marcia Stephens Bloom Bernicat
Barbados and the Eastern Caribbean: Linda S. Taglialatela
Belarus: Vacant
Belgium: Vacant
Belize: Vacant
Benin: Lucy Tamlyn
Bermuda (Consul General): Mary Ellen Noonan Koenig
Bolivia: Vacant
Bosnia and Herzegovina: Maureen Cormack
Botswana: Earl R. Miller
Brazil: Peter Michael McKinley
Brunei: Craig Allen
Bulgaria: Eric Rubin
Burkina Faso: Andrew Young
Burma: Scot Marciel
Burundi: Anne Casper
Cabo Verde: Donald L. Heflin
Cambodia: William A. Heidt
Cameroon: Michael S. Hoza
Canada: Vacant
Central African Republic: Jeffrey J. Hawkins
Chad: Geeta Pasi
Chile: Carol Perez
China: Terry Branstad
Colombia: Kevin Whitaker
Comoros: Robert T. Yamate (Also Ambassador to the Republic of Madagascar)
Congo, Democratic Republic of (Kinshasa): Vacant
Congo, Republic of the (Brazzaville): Vacant
Costa Rica: Stafford Fitzgerald Haney
Cote d'Ivoire: Vacant
Croatia: Julieta Valls Noyes
Cuba: Vacant
Curacao and Aruba (Consul General): Margaret D. Hawthorne
Cyprus: Kathleen A. Doherty
Czech Republic: Vacant
Denmark: Vacant
Djibouti: Vacant
Dominican Republic: Vacant
Ecuador: Todd C. Chapman
Egypt: R. Stephen Beecroft
El Salvador: Jean Elizabeth Manes
Equatorial Guinea: Julie Furuta-Toy
Eritrea (Chief of Mission): Natalie E. Brown
Estonia: James D. Melville Jr.
Ethopia: Vacant
European Union: Vacant
Fiji, Kiribati, Nauru, Tonga, Tuvalu: Judith Beth Cefkin
Finland: Vacant
France: Vacant
Gabon: Cynthia Akuetteh (Also Ambassador to the Democratic Republic of Sao Tome and Principe)
Gambia, The: C. Patricia Alsup
Georgia: Ian C. Kelly
Germany: Vacant
Ghana: Robert P. Jackson
Greece: Geoffrey R. Pyatt
Guatemala: Todd D. Robinson
Guinea-Bissau: Vacant (Also Ambassador to the Republic of Senegal)
Guinea: Dennis B. Hankins
Guyana: Perry Holloway
Haiti: Vacant
Holy See: Vacant
Honduras: Vacant
Hong Kong and Macau: Kurt Tong
Hungary: Vacant
Iceland: Vacant
India: Vacant
Indonesia: Joseph R. Donovan Jr.
Iran: No Diplomatic Relations
Iraq: Douglas A. Silliman
Ireland: Vacant
Israel: David Friedman
Italy: Vacant
Jamaica: Vacant
Japan: Vacant
Jerusalem (Consul General): Donald Blome
Jordan: Vacant
Kazakhstan: George A. Krol
Kenya: Robert F. Godec
Kosovo: Greg Delawie
Kuwait: Lawrence R. Silverman
Kyrgyzstan: Sheila Gwaltney
Laos: Rena Bitter
Latvia: Nancy Bikoff Pettit
Lebanon: Elizabeth Richard
Lesotho: Matthew T. Harrington
Liberia: Christine Elder
Libya: Peter Bodde
Liechtenstein: Vacant (Also Ambassador to the Swiss Confederation)
Lithuania: Anne Hall
Luxembourg: Vacant
Macedonia: Jess L. Baily
Madagascar: Robert T. Yamate (Also Ambassador to Union of Comoros)
Malawi: Virginia E. Palmer
Malaysia: Kamala Shirin Lakhdhir
Mali: Paul A. Folmsbee
Malta: G. Kathleen Hill
Marshall Islands: Karen B. Stewart
Mauritania: Larry Andre, Jr.
Mauritius: Vacant
Mexico: Roberta S. Jacobson
Micronesia: Robert A. Riley
Moldova: James D. Pettit
Monaco: Vacant (Also Ambassador to the French Republic)
Mongolia: Jennifer Zimdahl Galt
Montenegro: Margaret Ann Uyehara
Morocco: Vacant
Mozambique: H. Dean Pittman
Namibia: Thomas F. Daughton
Nepal: Alaina B. Teplitz
Netherlands: Vacant
New Zealand: Scott Brown (Also Ambassador to the State of Samoa)
Nicaragua: Laura F. Dogu
Niger: Eunice S. Reddick
Nigeria: W. Stuart Symington
North Atlantic Treaty Organization (NATO): Vacant
North Korea: No Diplomatic Relations
Norway: Vacant
Oman: Marc J. Sievers
Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe (OSCE): Vacant
Organization of American States (OAS): Vacant
Pakistan: David Hale
Palau: Amy J. Hyatt
Panama: John D. Feeley
Papua New Guinea: Catherine Ebert-Gray
Paraguay: Vacant
Peru: Brian A. Nichols
Philippines: Sung Kim
Poland: Paul W. Jones
Portugal: Vacant
Qatar: Vacant
Romania: Hans G. Klemm
Russia: John F. Tefft
Rwanda: Erica J. Barks-Ruggles
San Marino: Vacant (Also Ambassador to the Italian Republic)
Sao Tome and Principe: Cynthia Akuetteh (Also Ambassador to Gabonese Republic)
Saudi Arabia: Vacant
Senegal: Vacant (Also Ambassador to the Republic of Guinea-Bissau)
Serbia: Kyle Randolph Scott
Seychelles: Vacant
Sierra Leone: John Hoover
Singapore: Vacant
Slovakia: Adam Sterling
Slovenia: Brent Hartley
Solomon Islands: Catherine Ebert-Gray (Also Ambassador to Papua New Guinea and Republic of Vanuatu)
Somalia: Stephen M. Schwartz
South Africa: Vacant
South Korea: Vacant
South Sudan: Mary Catherine (Molly) Phee
Spain: Vacant (Also Ambassador to the Principality of Andorra)
Sri Lanka: Atul Keshap (Also Ambassador to the Republic of Maldives)
Sudan: Vacant
Suriname: Edwin R. Nolan
Swaziland: Lisa Peterson
Sweden: Vacant
Switzerland: Vacant (Also Ambassador to the Principality of Liechtenstein)
Syria: See Special Envoy for Syria
Tajikistan: Elisabeth I. Millard
Tanzania: Vacant
Thailand: Glyn Davies
Timor-Leste: Karen Stanton
Togo: David R. Gilmour
Trinidad and Tobago: Vacant
Tunisia: Daniel H. Rubinstein
Turkey: John R. Bass
Turkmenistan: Allan Phillip Mustard
U.S. Mission to the African Union (AU): Mary Beth Leonard
Uganda: Deborah R. Malac
Ukraine: Marie L. Yovanovitch
United Arab Emirates: Barbara A. Leaf
United Kingdom: Vacant
United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO): Vacant
United Nations Human Rights Council: Vacant
United Nations in Geneva: Vacant
United Nations in Rome: Vacant
United Nations in Vienna: Vacant (Also International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA))
United Nations: Nikki Haley
Uruguay: Kelly Keiderling
Uzbekistan: Pamela L. Spratlen
Vanuatu: Catherine Ebert-Gray (Also Ambassador to Solomon Islands and Papau New Guinea)
Venezuela: Vacant
Vietnam: Ted Osius III
Yemen: Matthew H. Tueller
Zambia: Eric T. Schultz
Zimbabwe: Harry K. Thomas Jr.