Alphabetical List of Bureaus and Offices


Links in the following list provide the available web pages for the domestic organizational components of the State Department in alphabetical order. Visit the biographies page for more information. Names with an asterisk (*) indicate people who fill more than one position on this list.

Secretary of State (S)

Deputy Secretary (D)
Deputy Secretary for Management and Resources (DMR)
Counselor of the Department (C)

Under Secretary for:

Arms Control and International Security (T)
Civilian Security, Democracy, and Human Rights (J)
Economic Growth, Energy, and Environment (E)
Management (M)
Political Affairs (P)
Public Diplomacy and Public Affairs (R)

Other Senior Officials:

Special Envoys

Special Presidential Envoy for the Global Coalition to Counter ISIS (Brett McGurk)
Special Presidential Envoy for Hostage Affairs
Special Envoy and Coordinator for International Energy Affairs
Special Envoy and Coordinator of the Global Engagement Center
Special Envoy for Climate Change
Special Envoy for Closure of the Guantanamo Detention Facility
Special Envoy for Global Food Security
Special Envoy for Holocaust Issues (Thomas Yazdgerdi)
Special Envoy for the Human Rights of LGBTI Persons
Special Envoy for Israeli-Palestinian Negotiations
Special Envoy for Libya
Special Envoy to Monitor and Combat Anti-Semitism
Special Envoy to the Organization of Islamic Cooperation
Special Envoy for North Korean Human Rights Issues
Special Envoy for Six-Party Talks
U.S. Special Envoy to Sudan and South Sudan
U.S. Special Envoy for Syria (Michael Ratney)

Special Representatives

Special Representative of the President for Nuclear Nonproliferation (rank of Ambassador)
Special Representative and Policy Coordinator for Burma
Special Representative for Afghanistan and Pakistan
Special Representative for the Arctic Region
Special Representative for Biological and Toxin Weapons Convention Issues (Robert A. Wood)* (Also Permanent Representative for Conference on Disarmament)
Special Representative for Commercial and Business Affairs
Special Representative for Global Health Diplomacy (Deborah Birx, M.D.)* (also Ambassador at Large and Coordinator of United States Government Activities to Combat HIV/AIDS Globally)
Special Representative for Global Partnerships
Special Representative for the Great Lakes Region of Africa
Special Representative for International Labor Affairs
Special Representative to Muslim Communities
Special Representative of North Korea Policy* (also Deputy Assistant Secretary in East Asia and Pacific Affairs Bureau)
Special Representative to the Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe (OSCE) (Michael Scanlan)
U.S. Special Representative to the Organization of Eastern Caribbean States (OECS) (Linda S. Taglialatela)* (also Ambassador to Barbados)
U.S. Special Representative for Religion and Global Affairs

Ambassadors at Large

Ambassador at Large and Coordinator for Counterterrorism
Ambassador at Large and Coordinator of United States Government Activities to Combat HIV/AIDS Globally (Deborah Birx, M.D.)* (also Special Representative for Global Health Diplomacy)
Ambassador at Large for Global Criminal Justice
Ambassador at Large for Global Women’s Issues
Ambassador at Large for International Religious Freedom (Samuel D. Brownback)
Ambassador at Large to Monitor and Combat Trafficking in Persons

Coordinators

U.S. Coordinator for International Communications and Information Policy, with the rank of Ambassador* (also DAS in the Bureau of Economic and Business Affairs)
Lead Coordinator for Iran Nuclear Implementation
Coordinator for Cyber Issues
Coordinator for Sanctions Policy
Coordinator for Threat Reduction Programs (rank of Ambassador)
Coordinator for U.S. Assistance to Europe, Eurasia, and Central Asia
Fissile Material Negotiator and Senior Cutoff Coordinator (Michael Guhin)
International Information Programs Coordinator
Israel and the Palestinian Authority, U.S. Security Coordinator
Senior Coordinator for International Information Technology Diplomacy* (Also Under Secretary for Economic Growth, Energy, and the Environment)
Senior Coordinator for Knowledge Management
Special Coordinator for Global Criminal Justice
Special Coordinator for Tibetan Issues* (also Under Secretary for Civilian Security, Democracy, and Human Rights)
Transparency Coordinator

Special Advisors

Science and Technology Adviser
Special Adviser for Global Youth Issues (Andrew Rabens)
Special Adviser for Holocaust Issues
Special Advisor for International Disabilities Rights
Special Advisor for Nonproliferation and Arms Control
Special Advisor for Religious Minorities in the Near East and South/Central Asia (Knox Thames)
Special Advisor for Secretary Initiatives

Senior Official

U.S. Senior Official to the Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation (APEC) (Matthew Matthews)* (also Deputy Assistant Secretary in Bureau of East Asian and Pacific Affairs)

Personal Representative

Personal Representative for Northern Ireland Issues

Senior Representative

Senior Representative to Minsk

Bureaus and Offices:

Administration (A)
African Affairs (AF)
Allowances (A/OPR/ALS)
Arms Control, Verification and Compliance (AVC)
Authentications

Budget and Planning (BP)

Chief Information Officer (CIO)
Chief Economist, of the Department
Chief of Staff
Civil Rights,
Office of
Comptroller and Global Financial Services (CGFS)
Conflict and Stabilization Operations (CSO)
Consular Affairs (CA)
Counterterrorism (CT)

Democracy, Human Rights, and Labor (DRL)
Department Spokesperson
Diplomatic Reception Rooms
Diplomatic Security
(DS)
Director General of the Foreign Service and Director of Human Resources (DGHR)

East Asian and Pacific Affairs (EAP)
Economic and Business Affairs (EB)
Educational and Cultural Affairs (ECA)
Energy Resources (ENR)
European and Eurasian Affairs (EUR)
Executive Secretariat (S/ES)

Foreign Assistance (F)
Foreign Missions (OFM)
Foreign Service Institute (FSI)

Global AIDS Coordinator (S/GAC)
Global Criminal Justice (GCJ)
Global Engagement Center(GEC)
Global Food Security
Global Women's Issues
(S/GWI)
Global Youth Issues (GYI)

Human Resources (DGHR)

Information Resource Management (IRM)
Inspector General (OIG)
Intelligence and Research (INR)
International Information Programs (IIP)
International Narcotics and Law Enforcement Affairs (INL)
International Organization Affairs (IO)
International Security and Nonproliferation (ISN)

Legal Adviser (L)
Legislative Affairs (H)

Management Policy, Rightsizing and Innovation (PRI)
Medical Services (MED)
Mission to the United Nations (USUN)

Near Eastern Affairs (NEA)

Oceans and International Environmental and Scientific Affairs(OES)
Office of Terrorism Finance and Economic Sanctions Policy
Ombudsman, Office of
Overseas Buildings Operations (OBO)

Policy, Planning, and Resources for Public Diplomacy and Public Affairs (PPR)
Policy Planning Staff (S/P)
Political-Military Affairs (PM)
Population, Refugees, and Migration (PRM)
Protocol (S/CPR)
Public Affairs (PA)

Quadrennial Diplomacy and Development Review (QDDR)

Science & Technology Adviser (STAS)
South and Central Asian Affairs (SCA)

Trafficking in Persons (TIP)

Western Hemisphere Affairs (WHA)